Resolved 32bit Support

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by trickcodcinema, Mar 24, 2015.

  1. trickcodcinema

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    now that the client requires the 64 bit version of java 8u40 i can no longer run the client even though i have the correct 8u40 version only its for 32 bit. Any help?

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #3 by Arbiter, Mar 24, 2015
  3. mageking24

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem!
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Is your operating system 64bit? You can find out by running "dxdiag" (first press Windows+R and then type in dxdiag). If so, uninstall all versions of Java currently on your machine and install the latest Java 8 (currently Java 8u40) 64bit from Oracle's download page and choose Windows x64.

    [​IMG]

    If your OS is 32bit, hold tight. We are re-evaluating forcing 64bit.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 24, 2015, Original Post Date: Mar 24, 2015 ---
    Here's where you're looking in dxdiag:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. trickcodcinema

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay thanks for the reply. i am running 32bit btw.
     
  6. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    This has been temporarily reverted. Moving forward it may be re-instated because it results in a much better experience. For that reason I recommend updating to a 64bit operating system if possible.
     
    trickcodcinema likes this.
  7. gymshowers

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still unable to use it on my 32bit laptop.
     
  8. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    So what exactly is happening? The new guidelines are available here
     
  9. gymshowers

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click sign-in it says: "To ensure best performance, please update to the latest 64bit java."

    Unless I'm missing something, it won't let me pass this point. I've even tried clicking sign-in again.
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Are you sure you're not running a 64bit OS? Follow my steps above to be sure.
     
  11. gymshowers

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol. I could of sworn this laptop was 32bit. My bad. Thanks, installing 64bit now.
     
  12. trickcodcinema

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks cloud. your awesome! I am with you 100% for a better performance. you should also think about have a 32bit version available if needed. i would sacrfice a little performance for just the use of the bot than no use at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...