6-Hour Cap - Will RuneMate Bypass It?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by opticness, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. opticness

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've very recently got back into botting, and I am in love with it. I've started doing some heavy botting on a new account simply to test it, and it's going great. Something that always discouraged me to bot was obviously the 6-hour playing limit on a browser. When I run a bot overnight and it hits this limit, a dialog box appears saying it detected the limit, and refreshed the browser. However, on the client it says the session is still over, and to refresh the page.

    I'm wondering, has RuneMate fully implemented client reloading to avoid the 6 hour limit? And if so, is it working functionally as of now?

    Thanks for reading,
    -opticness
     
  2. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    486
    It's on the to-do list, but it's going to be there.
     
    Nutt likes this.
  3. lanadekat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is breaking also going to be added? Or is it up to the scriptwriters to add breaks?
    Since botting 6+ hours without breaks isn't a smart idea and I don't like like to babysit my bots.
     
  4. Grumble

    Grumble Life is only as good as you make it.

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think it will be added.Also to answer you question ; Scriptwriters can also include it,I think.
     
  5. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    486
    I do have a working breakhandler for myself, but not optimized. Would be good to have one in the client, the problem is that it could take brakes at the wrong time, so it's probably better if it was included in the api so script bot writers can make it work optimally.
     
  6. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    236
  7. coolie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes this really must be a choose option in the client, user friendly ;)
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    602
    This is correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...