Resolved 64 bit java?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Blazsword, Jun 24, 2015.

  1. Blazsword

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i try to login on the client it says that i need 64 bit java. So i went and installed what i needed but still it tells me that i need 64 bit java everytime i login? How do i fix this?
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by EvilCabbage, Jun 24, 2015
  3. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    583
    Make sure you prioritize 64 bit. Another fool proof method would be unstinstalling everything but Java 64 bit.
     
  4. Blazsword

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I assume that 's what i need to do. Also i went and got the windows 64 on java which i assume is the java 64 bit one.

    Edit: Got it to work! Thanks for the help.
     
  5. Hazard

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    84
    Open up a CMD(command prompt);
    Enter this: "java -version" post the output. If it says something about Java 64-bit then you're good, else it's 32bit.
     
  6. Blazsword

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Managed to fix it by deleteing java 32 bit and also is this a new bot? Never heard about this one before and i recently found out about it not long ago.
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,362
    Likes Received:
    677
    No, we've been out for over a year, we just haven't really done any heavy advertising :)
     
  8. Blazsword

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh okay and what's the % of getting banned with using this bot on 07? I of course know it's always a risk doing it but what would the rate of banning be somewhat?
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,362
    Likes Received:
    677
    No idea, we haven't had enough bans on this client to be able to say. The ban rate is low, but as always it depends on botting smart and using bots that work well.
     
  10. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    Glad you got it to work. Also, no sir. If you note some of our join dates you'll see we've been around for a little bit. ;)
     
  11. chrisdog

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im running a 32 bit system. so what would i have to do? it works until i try to load monster ids on the fighting scripts bots
     
  12. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    781
    Your best bet would probably be allocating more memory, there are tutorials for this somewhere on the forum.
     
  13. Hazard

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    84
    32bit(3gb ram) probably can't handle the memory usage of RuneMate.
    - Nuff said

    (I honestly thought that was the reason why 64bit was forced)
     
  14. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    781
    It's part of it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...