Resolved Accounts keep "....getting locked as we suspect ..."

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by mazi1m, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    When I started using SOCK5 proxies, this problem started occuring . Everytime i create an account and then log in with the proxy my account get locked. Please help

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by Dellgenius, Nov 4, 2015
  3. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm not sure why exactly this is happening, as I have never used proxies myself before. However, my theory is that Jagex detects that you are logging in from a different country and thinks someone has stolen your account. My solution to this would be to use a proxy that is always based in the same country and city. But don't take my speculation as an answer, as I am only guessing.
     
  4. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    517
    Happened to me. Eventually forced me to go with authentication.
     
  5. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    @Dellgenius, you are probably right. I should have bought proxy customized to my location. I also tried enabling authenticator. It worked until i restarted client and logged again (same proxy tho). I guess if i could use proxy in my browser when creating account there would be no problem, but unfortunately using proxy in my browsers doesnt work.
     
  6. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    17
    wich program are u using to get IP?
     
  7. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
  8. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    17
    probably they gave u a used ip, trust me i'm using actually socks 5 on 40 account and never got a problem
     
  9. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    I bought 5 proxies not just one. It happens to all of them, so i dont think it's matter of used ips.
     
  10. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    17
    listen all my account change country daily or u did not set it correctly or is not a problem of city :)
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    Yeah looks like the IP is flagged.
     
  12. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    i think it's pretty obvious that when one day i log from Poland (that's where im from) and another day from - I dont know.. China?... USA..... Australia, system assumes that account is stolen.
     
  13. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    517
    Why would you use different proxies on the same account? Assuming that this is what you're doing...

    You can also use a VPN (unflagged IP ofc) to create multiple accounts.
     
  14. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    I use one proxy for each account.
    --- Double Post Merged, Nov 4, 2015, Original Post Date: Nov 4, 2015 ---
    Do you know a site that sells proxies located in Europe ?
     
  15. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    517
    Just check the market here/other sites.
     
  16. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    Still checkin....
     
  17. BlitzkEvil

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look up CyberGhost
     
  18. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    do you use that? do you use premium? do they accept payments from free e-mails? (gmail, aol...). How does it work with RM client?
     
  19. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    678
    You don't need a proxy situated near you. You just need to make sure you make the account while on the proxy and don't log into it without the proxy.
     
  20. mazi1m

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    24
    Exactly, but since i can't put my proxy into my browser i cant do that! thats the whole problem. The sites wont load on that proxy.
     
  21. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194

Share This Page

Loading...