Resolved ActionBar Slot Keybind

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Thunderkill, Feb 12, 2015.

  1. Thunderkill

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    ActionBar.Slot.{SlotHere}.getKeyBind(); will return the cooldown value if "Toggle Ability Cooldown Timer" set to true from Interface settings ingame.

    So when you call ActionSlot.activate() it will press the wrong button if it's on cooldown.

    Not a huge bug but might aswell post it.
     
  2. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    744
    Nice find, is the slot keybind still displayed on that interface? Can I have a screenshot?
     
  3. Thunderkill

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    This is the original state, skill is activateable and ready:
    http://puu.sh/fWIKn/4b7d3239ff.png

    When activated with "Toggle Ability Cooldown Timer" set ON
    http://puu.sh/fWIJV/5a5a825674.png


    EDIT: it's not the cooldown it shows on they keybind's place. It's just a random number i can't figure out.
    Like on slot C (Slot Fourteen) when i activate the skill, the keybind value goes first to 2; then immediately to 1 and stays on 1 and never changes to C
     
    Arbiter likes this.
  4. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    744
    Can you investigate it a bit further and let me know when you find out what that number actually is? And does it overlap the text where the keybind normally is?
     
  5. Thunderkill

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    Okay, so i investigated a bit and came to conclusion that the cooldown number of a actionbar slot will be the NEXT actionbar slots keybind. And then it offsets all the other keybinds by 1.

    So if you activate a skill on slot 1. It's cooldown will replace the keybind of slot 2. and the rest will have the earlier slots keybind.
    Slot 3 will have slot 2 keybind, slot 4 -> 3's keybind and so on.
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    744
    Can you please show me a screenshot example?
     
  7. Thunderkill

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    Made a gif to make things easier.
    http://recordit.co/FmcoXljW7O

    Here is the full log when using the same ability as on the GIF
    Code (Text):
    1. (06:24:30) Slot 2 changed to: 2
    2. (06:24:30) Slot 3 changed to: 2
    3. (06:24:30) Slot 4 changed to: 10
    4. (06:24:30) Slot 5 changed to: 3
    5. (06:24:30) Slot 13 changed to: 0
    6. (06:24:30) Slot 14 changed to: V
    7. (06:24:31) Slot 2 changed to: 1
    8. (06:24:31) Slot 2 changed to: 2
    9. (06:24:31) Slot 3 changed to: 9
    10. (06:24:31) Slot 4 changed to: 3
    11. (06:24:31) Slot 5 changed to: 4
    12. (06:24:31) Slot 13 changed to: Z
    13. (06:24:31) Slot 14 changed to: X
    14. (06:24:32) Slot 3 changed to: 8
    15. (06:24:33) Slot 3 changed to: 7
    16. (06:24:34) Slot 3 changed to: 6
    17. (06:24:35) Slot 3 changed to: 5
    18. (06:24:36) Slot 3 changed to: 4
    19. (06:24:37) Slot 3 changed to: 3
    20. (06:24:38) Slot 3 changed to: 2
    21. (06:24:39) Slot 3 changed to: 1
    22. (06:24:40) Slot 3 changed to: 3
    23. (06:24:40) Slot 4 changed to: 4
    24. (06:24:40) Slot 5 changed to: 5
    25. (06:24:40) Slot 13 changed to: X
    26. (06:24:40) Slot 14 changed to: C
    Only slots 1,2,3,4,5,13 and 14 are recorded.

    Ability sequence used in all of these:
    [​IMG]

    And last the code i used (It's just a single module, rest is just basicly copy-paste of this)
    Code (Javascript):
    1. if(lastSlot3 != ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind()){
    2.     System.out.println("Slot 3 changed to: " + ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind());
    3.     lastSlot3 = ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind();
    4. }
     
    #7 Thunderkill, Feb 17, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  8. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    744
    This issue has been resolved.
     
    Thunderkill likes this.
  9. Thunderkill

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    Sorry @Cloud , found something more.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The actionbar toolkit is fucked up. The keybind's all are fucked up.

    Slot 1's keybind is 4.
    Slot 2's keybind is 5.
    etc etc.

    Slot 12-14 are all Null.
     
  10. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    744
    I just checked all the keybinds and they're all correct for me. In regards to the last two slots, yeah the game is doing something weird with them. I'll add an additional check to make sure that it doesn't report them as existing.

    Edit: Apparently it screws up if any of the early keybinds are set to null.

    Edit 2: Fixed those two issues.
     
    #10 Cloud, Feb 19, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
  11. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
    They keybind issue has now been fixed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...