Bug AgentInitilizationException

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Jasonaroo, Jun 14, 2016.

  1. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried uninstalling java, reinstalling runmate, making sure their one the same harddrive, etc.
    windows 10.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 20, 2016, Original Post Date: Jun 14, 2016 ---
    Bumping because it's been like a week
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thebeatinben

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    redownload java
     
  3. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried. Twice.
     
  4. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    @Jasonaroo Does it give you an I/O error while trying to start a bot?
     
  5. thebeatinben

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone mentioned in a previous post to remove all java x64 and have only Java x32, then remove RuneMate, and reinstall RuneMate.

    For me:

    I'm on a Bootcamped Macbook with Windows 10 (Fresh install yesterday).
    I was about to uninstall java but noticed it wasn't showing up for the uninstall.
    So I installed it which fixed my issue.

    I hope you figure out a fix for your problem!
     
  6. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get any error other than the Agent one, and I have removed all versions of java period, then removed and installed runemate
     
  7. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,891
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    @Cloud another one of these popping up. Win10x64.
     
  8. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    I have the same issue unfortunately.
     
  9. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you are running windows 10 try right clicking it, clicking properties, and setting it to both run in admin mode AND compatibility mode for windows 8. do this for both the jagex launcher and runemate.
     
  10. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running both in compatibility mode and as administrator removed the initialization error, or at least it telling me that is has the error, but now when I hit "start instance" the loading circle pops up for a moment, spins just a second, then disappears, and the instance is not made.
    *weeps silently inside*
     
  11. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    The exact same thing happens to me
     
  12. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's been a week bump 2: electric boogaloo: the squeakual
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 9, 2016, Original Post Date: Jul 3, 2016 ---
    It's been a week bump 3: The bugs strike back
     
  13. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Did you try my suggestion?
     
  14. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    I have. Still doesn't work
     
  15. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you do it multiple times does it lock you out for having too many instances running?
     
  16. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,891
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    @Arbiter any insight?


    In fact can you please make a new thread, as the original issue has been resolved.
     
  17. Bluntz4dayzzzz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Did all of these things and now it sais "Failed to bind the game client beacause of IOException"
     
  18. Jasonaroo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know why you are saying that because the original issue is still there. I get the Agent Initialization Exception whenever I try to run the program regardless of what I do, and running it in compatibility just makes the program stop telling me it is getting that problem. So for all intents and purposes, the problem is still there and in full
     
  19. Aleski34

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will anyone be addressing this bug?? I am also stuck at the point of running admin and never getting passed the loading circle... now what?
     

Share This Page

Loading...