Bug annoyed asf ! (help) ! RM SUPPORTER

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by ichaseexp, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    OSRS!

    how many bots is everyone running? i pay for 4 instances, but can only use my 2 free ones. this has been since i became a supporter a few weeks ago. i open a 2nd bot on same comp doesn't work and freezes my rm, clients. can someone help me because i'm starting to get really frustrated. idk if its the client anymore or celestial fisher its self, but someone please help me
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 30, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 30, 2016 ---
    @Cloud @Aidden @Arbiter

    Please can one of you help me
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 30, 2016 ---
    if this relates to my cpu, being the issue, is a update/project to deduce runemates demand on the comp to make run smoother
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    The next release uses less memory per bot instance but a lot of it is caused by the bot author.
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    This is a tricky one to investigate since it fixes itself in 15 minutes. If you could get on Slack and hit me up the moment it happens, I can try to resolve it.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 30, 2016 ---
    When it shows you the error of "not enough instances" how many instances does it say there? 2 or 4?
     
  4. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    no @Arbiter that not the issue. i can open up 4 instances, its my computer cant handle it. it'll start making the ones that are open not function properly. the issue is the amount of cpu usage i think, my comp can handle two instances on this comp but im limited to one because of the cpu. is there a fix in the near future to help this out... secondly, idk if its just celesital fisher or the client. its just really annoying...
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Ahh I misunderstood. I should really slow down when reading lol.
     
  6. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    haha happens to all of us, but... do you have any soloutions to my issues? @Arbiter
     
  7. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Buy a better PC ^.^
     
    Savior likes this.
  8. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    Its not the pc... Pc has a ssd already. Runs faster then my mac book
     
  9. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Your SSD has literally nothing to do with it. Monitor your CPU/Memory usage as you load up each client.
     
    Evuls likes this.
  10. kazemanie

    kazemanie Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    616
    If anything, we would need to know your CPU & RAM to diagnose if it is hardware related.
     
  11. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    when i have two bots running on same comp @ 99% cpu
    --- Double Post Merged, May 1, 2016, Original Post Date: May 1, 2016 ---
    like does this leave me with no option except run another machine?
     
  12. Savior

    Savior You'll float too

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    What CPU do you have?
     
  13. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    @Savior took a pic... please respond back :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Lol I'm not surprised you can't handle it.
     
  15. Savior

    Savior You'll float too

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    It's a miracle your pc can even run those 2 instances lol.
     
  16. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    It doesn't run 2, i run two because i have a labtop running (took battery out)

    @Savior @Partyshanked soo .. What should i do / can i do to boost these specs?
    --- Double Post Merged, May 1, 2016, Original Post Date: May 1, 2016 ---
    Legit can run only one
     
  17. vincent ren

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    i have the same problem
     
  18. Dryrr

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    109
    buy a laptop with more than 2 cores and 4 gb's ram
     
  19. Savior

    Savior You'll float too

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    extend your ram to at least 8gb, and buy a new cpu which fits your current build, OR buy a new pc. you can get pretty good pcs for 400-500 bucks or even less.
     
  20. vincent ren

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    i have 16gb ram and i7
     

Share This Page

Loading...