ApexCrabber PRO 1.5.9

The proper way of dealing with crabs.

  1. Josh Gate

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Used this scipt at Fossil island on ammonite crabs - the agrro reset is terrible - it keeps clicking on the sea and stuck this way or it goes too far for reseting when it is not needed and then clicking on the sea again. Moreover, the reset is so bottish and dangerous.
    Another thing - the bot supports only few types of food, I think it will be better to add some more types.
    Beside this everything is ok' but the reset thing is the main thing at crabs.
     
    #1121 Josh Gate, Feb 12, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2021
  2. Jacob Smiley

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Really been loving this bot thus far, was a small error where my mans started dropping divine pots but fixed upon resetting it. Today wont start and gives a pop up saying "attempting to build the modscript request resulted in a RemoteException." Give ya boi a holler when available.
     
    proxi likes this.
  3. Asystolic

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bot works pretty well most of the time. But it's started randomly picking up oysters, and whenever that happens the bot detects junk in the inventory and attempts to drop it? I say attempts because it doesn't interact with the oysters at all, but instead starts spamming the button to open the settings interface. This doesn't work in combat, so it just keeps clicking the button. Eventually it gets it open and then just sits with the settings panel open until combat starts again and it closes. The bot does this anytime it detects junk in the inventory it seems, I was able to manually trigger it when I switched out the weapon I was using and had an iron scimitar in my inventory. This oyster thing is making it practically unusable tho, and it gets worse the longer the bot has been running. Log attached. Just search for oyster in the log and it'll take you to "01:21:04 DEBUG Added Oyster to acquired IDs. ID: 407 | Price: 105". After this is when the problems seem to start I think.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    Hey, thanks for reporting!

    It's sitting at the Settings screen because the bot is trying to enable Shift-Dropping (since that's how it drops)... The logic for enabling Shift-Dropping is broken within RuneMate right now, so if you enable it yourself it should work just fine.

    Feel free to reach out to me here or on discord if you need any additional help :)
     
    Asystolic likes this.
  5. joeyjojo123

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    dosent reset at ammonite crabs properly. the south spot closest to the bank chest it keeps spamming run north and it will do over and over.
     
  6. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    Would you mind posting your log file? I was not able to reproduce this issue with the available information unfortunately.
     
  7. BartX

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Proxi, It seems like i can't select potions to drink. I got strength potions in my inventory but the option in the setup is not clickable.
     
  8. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    You'll need to enable Banking to use potions. The bot will go fetch more potions once it runs out :)
     
  9. jacojacks

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    While using the bot (training range) the bot makes some misclicks looting my mithril darts, by a mistake it loots some seaweed or other drops. After having the wrong products in my inventory it tries to Dump it. Than it goes the the setting options and keep clicking on all options.
     
  10. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    It's because you do not have Shift-click dropping enabled. If you enable that setting then the bot will behave properly.
    The reason this is happening is, the bot used to go in and enable that setting for you. But somewhere in RuneMate's development, that api call was broken.
     
  11. sletsgo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see that u've added devine potions, but not for ranged. Would it be possible to add that aswell?
     
  12. Gettingbunz

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    the pro version isnt working for me at all anymore it stops on drinking potion. keep losing $restarting it
     
  13. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    I'll add it to the todo list :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 1, 2021, Original Post Date: Sep 1, 2021 ---
    Do you have a log file you can post? Also can you elaborate a little bit on what's happening? Do you have the checkbox saying "Stop when out of potions" enabled?
     
  14. Awakenedsoul

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had to start and stop bot 5 times to get it to do anything and the longest it lasted was 15 minutes before not attacking... can i have my $ back plz
     
  15. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    This bot is used hundreds of hours a day by quite a few individuals. It sounds like you're having issue with settings up the bot in general, did you follow the instructions on the overview page? Additionally, if you could provide a log file for a session that didn't work, I can tell you what exactly the issue was.
     
  16. Awakenedsoul

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't know how to get log files it just instantly closes bot again and again but takes payment
     
  17. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    There's a Lite version of the bot on the bot store. You can use this without the client charging you.
    In RuneMate, you can go to Help -> View Logs to view the log files.
     
  18. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
  19. dhunited12

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    has been flawless, but now just keeps clicking on the water during refresh
     
  20. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    498
    Can you elaborate at all? Where are you botting? What playstyle are you using? Are you sure you have the correct location set?

    What you're describing usually occurs when the user set their coordinate outside of the corresponding location they have selected in the drop-down menu. If you're unfamiliar with the areas, please reference the bot's overview page.

    Additionally, if you'd like to provide your log file for the session, I can determine why the bot was behaving the way it was.
    (RuneMate Client > Help > View Logs)
     

Share This Page

Loading...