Resolved Arch Linux Error

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by itlahic, May 15, 2015.

  1. itlahic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    When i try to run it i get this error,
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 itlahic, May 15, 2015
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    We only support Oracle JRE and not OpenJDK.
     
  3. itlahic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Im on Oracle JDK and JRE, The crash happens once rs loads 100%, should have put that in the first post
     
  4. Hazard

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    84
    Apparently it has something to do with OGL, try spamming "S" while RS is loading, that way RS will load in Safe Mode which doesn't use OGL.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Try using the unofficial Linux RS client to do the Auto-Setup. Then try RuneMate.
     
  6. itlahic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    How is this fixed?
    Did that and its still the same, i even deleted and reinstalled just to be sure

    EDIT: I spammed autosetup until ti worked, everything works other than the screen dims alot and the mouse trails stay
     
    #6 itlahic, May 15, 2015
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    We are aware of the latter issue and will work on it.
     
  8. itlahic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Error came back, Made the Unix client use the RM cache so i could set up the graphics from there. Still asks to use Auto Setup witch causes the crash.
     
  9. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    257
    Are you also aware that if you move the client from one monitor to the other, the drawable canvas becomes resizable and the rest of the client becomes not?
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    No we weren't. We were aware that Linux compatibility testing is the worst though. :p
     
  11. itlahic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    it is, i might just have to use my laptop to bot
     
  12. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    257
    Just get ubuntu in a dual boot. It takes like 20 minutes to setup, and ubuntu supports just about everything that you should need to test it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...