Question Banking actions very inaccurate (possible bug?)

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by CoreBot, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. CoreBot

    CoreBot Making nice things

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi all,

    While developing im encountering the problem of banking in OSRS.
    What im trying to do is: withdraw 2 different types of items, both 14 each.

    What sometimes hapens is that it missclicks the withdraw button, or responds with "00:00:16 WARN [Bank] Action not found in [Cancel]"

    when using the code:
    Bank.withdraw(item, amount);

    So i was searching if i was the only one encountering this problem, and it seems i am. While there are a couple of threads on banking not going well, they all have been marked as "solved" either by someone confirming it was a bug, or someone who said that it was fixed.

    The problem is that withdrawing items from the bank is pretty darn quickly. (and im even ignoring the fact its really botting-like).

    Am i doing something wrong? Or did you made your own helpers to make sure banking/withdrawing was done alright?

    Would love to hear what you guys think about it
     
  2. Corby

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do you have any delays?

    Ie


    If(bank.withdraw(item, amount))
    {
    Execution.delayUntil(itemIsInInventory));
    }

    This may fix your issue.
     
  3. CoreBot

    CoreBot Making nice things

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks for thinking along with me, but sadly i was already using this. And still it does not withdraw it sometimes :eek:
    I made my own failsaves but they look terrible.. Still looking for a better way other than just while looping after actions and quiitting after X amount of seconds to recheck situation and do action on specific situation...

    Also sometimes Bank.isOpen() is already true before it actually is open..
     
  4. Fabreze

    Fabreze #1 Fabric Cleaner

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    101
    while loops :rolleyes:.... How is your bot logic currently set up? Interaction methods are never going to be 100% accurate, I recommend setting up your logic in a way that your tree/loopingbot can't progress further to another class until it has completed the interaction successfully/has that item in your inventory.

    Something like:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...