Bug bot help memory

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Lucky_, Aug 13, 2016.

  1. Lucky_

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    well only been running 2 bots for a hour and half and keep getting can not acceisble memory thing i got a 2g alienware computer that i know can hold over 50+ bots so that aint a issue so what would it be?
     
  2. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    You computer cannot run 50+ instances. The maximum memory that can be allocated to the JVM is ~1.3GB. You can set this to be the max value by passing -Xmx1300M as a program argument.
     
  3. Lucky_

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    where do u enter that at?
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 14, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 14, 2016 ---
    bump
     
  4. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    101
    Go to the spectre troubleshooting thread. Check the last tip.
     
    kazemanie likes this.
  5. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    What makes you so sure that your "2g alienware computer" can "hold over 50+ bots"? xD
     
    Aidden likes this.
  6. Lucky_

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    2g for the computer 5g for the parts ;) i7 6700K that cost 1g itself
     

Share This Page

Loading...