Resolved Bugged GameObject models @Wildy Agility

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by SlashnHax, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    I was testing my Agility script bot's Wilderness course when I noticed that it likes to get stuck at the "Balancing log".
    Further investigation shows this, which prevents the script bot from interacting with the log:
    [​IMG]
    The "Stepping stone" is also bugged, but the bounds still allow the script bot to interact:
    [​IMG]

    Dev kit was not on low-CPU mode, and other the models of other objects were rendered properly.
    Both of these objects types are GroundDecoration, whereas everything else is primary. Not sure if it's relevant but I thought it was worth noting.

    @Cloud
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Does the dev toolkit show a model hash for these objects?
     
  3. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Yep.
    Log: -1351033801
    Stepping stone: -1351033801

    Both have Appearance: [17919] as well, and sizes 1x1
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    That means that's what's being shown is the actual model defined for that object's definition. Appearance is essential model ids.
     
  5. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    The models shown look a bit off though, don't they?
     
  6. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    The models shown look a bit off though, don't they?
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    I can't tell in regards to the first one, the second one looks like it's having some sort of issue with heights.
     
  8. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    The second one doesn't cover the real interactable bounds of the object, it's on the tile next to it. For now I'll set some forced bounds I guess.

    Is this something that can be fixed? Because the models shown don't match the object's model as well as they do with Primary Gameobjects at least :/
     
  9. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Can you show me a better image of the second obstacle then, its somewhat hard to see from that angle.
     
  10. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    I got that wrong sorry, the first one is off by a tile. (The Balancing log)
    The second one matches the tile and the "model" is drawn diagonally through the object, so it doesn't really affect interaction.
     
  11. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    712
    @Cloud
     
  12. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    @Cloud this is still happening
    --- Double Post Merged, May 17, 2015, Original Post Date: Apr 28, 2015 ---
    @Cloud pls
     
  13. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    It looks like the thing that as happening at Heffin where fixing it would require a lot more calculations.
     
  14. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Any way that I could calculate the proper bounds once and then output the bounds so I can use them for forced bounds instead of playing around in a bounds editor?
     
  15. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    132
    Can't you write a short bot, that scans with the mouse to look for whether or not it can interact with the object? Like an CT scan reconstruction?
     
  16. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    That would work fine for a 2d space, but it'd change depending on camera angle and distance :/
     
  17. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    132
    Zoom out as far as possible, set the camera angle as close as possible to the ground, take a scan, rotate 90°, take another scan. Then logout and log back in and out till you are exactly above your character. Perform the scan again. This *should* be enough to create the 3-D shape, if the object is completely within your field of view, that is.
     
  18. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    And then translating that area into a set game world points? Editing bounds is way easier than that xD
     
  19. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    132
    Haha yeah probably :D
    I'm just brainstorming along, trying to make some use of my education I had in physics :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...