Tutorial Bypass "Unable to create advertising" error

Discussion in 'Tutorials & Resources' started by Savior, Feb 22, 2017.

  1. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    2,707
    When you want to run more than 2 RuneScape clients simultaneously on one machine, the client will fail to load if there are already 2 clients running. To prevent that, you need to start all clients at once in a very short amount of time, but even that begins to be tricky if you want to run quite more than just 3 or 4 clients.

    To clarify, this is a limitation at Jagex's end, not RuneMate.

    I wrote a small batch script bot (Windows only) which will help you start a salve of clients at once.

    Run the file and enter the game mode and amount of clients you would like to start.

    Save the following code as a .bat file

    Code (Text):
    1. @echo off
    2.  
    3.  
    4. :GAMETYPE_SETUP
    5. SET /P gametype="Gametype (rs3/osrs): "
    6. IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    7. IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    8. GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE
    9.  
    10.  
    11. :AMOUNT_SETUP
    12. SET /P input="Amount of clients: "
    13. SET /A amount="%input%"*1
    14. IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
    15. GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT
    16.  
    17.  
    18. :INVALID_GAMETYPE
    19. ECHO Invalid input
    20. GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP
    21.  
    22. :INVALID_AMOUNT
    23. ECHO Invalid input
    24. GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    25.  
    26.  
    27. :RUN
    28. FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    29.     IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
    30.         START jagex-jav://runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    31.     ) else (
    32.         START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    33.     )
    34. )
     
    blahberrys, Quantum, dtky and 3 others like this.
  2. mercurial003

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    If this works i'll give you a hug and say sorry for the bad words i addressed you.

    I just realized i don't know to edit it (facepalm)
     
  3. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    2,707
    No problem bro. The script bot working for you?
     
  4. mercurial003

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    One friend tested it and it's working.
     
  5. LBirdCali

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1


    I'd like to open 3 rs3 clients without the 'unable to create advertising' error.

    So far my notepad file looks like this:
    Code (Text):
    1. @echo off
    2. :GAMETYPE_SETUP
    3. SET /P gametype="rs3"
    4. IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    5. IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    6. GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE
    7. :AMOUNT_SETUP
    8. SET /P input="3"
    9. SET /A amount="%input%"*1
    10. IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
    11. GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT
    12. :INVALID_GAMETYPE
    13. ECHO Invalid input
    14. GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP
    15. :INVALID_AMOUNT
    16. ECHO Invalid input
    17. GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
    18. :RUN
    19. FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    20.     IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
    21.         START rs-launch://www.runescape.com/k=5/l=$(Language:0)/jav_config.ws
    22.     ) else (
    23.         START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    24.     )
    25. )
    There are spaces of course in my notepad, exactly where you mention ie: nothing on lines 2,3,9,10 etc.

    I'm spent some time on YouTube and Google trying to figure this out before bugging you.

    When I start the .bat file, all i get is this image (attached).

    Any character I enter, gives me 'invalid input' message.

    Basically, I'm trying to get each computer to run min 4 game clients.

    I can use a basic .bat file to open 3 quickly, but Runemate cannot find any of the clients. Under bot>account>client, client is simply blank. Only seems to respond when I open RS3 through Runemate :(

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    bat_error.jpg bat error2.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    2,707
    W
    why are you editing the script bot lol
     
    LBirdCali likes this.
  7. LBirdCali

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hahah gotcha. Works perfectly. Greatly appreciated! :)
     
    Savior likes this.
  8. ovdeez

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, finally found this thread!

    But It's not letting me save the file as a .bat on this PC in notepad or any of the other text programs I have.

    Can someone post a file that yall already made in that format pleaseeee.

    Thank you
     
  9. Gengsta

    Gengsta Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    755
    Open in notepad and use "File" > "Save as..."
    And then at the bottom you'll see something like .txt or "textfile", change that to all files and then save!
     
  10. ovdeez

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh ok lemme try that, thanks
     
  11. American Express

    American Express RuneMate Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    986
    Make sure you have selected "All Files" under save type.

    [​IMG]
     
    LBirdCali likes this.
  12. Gengsta

    Gengsta Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    755
    That's exactly what I meant, ty for resolving. Can't create image tutorials on the phone smh
     
    American Express likes this.
  13. shadowhunter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wow, this is absolutely amazing. Takes 2 seconds so setup and works like a charm.

    Thank you a million :)

    Wish I would've know about this from the start lol
     
  14. S Cript

    S Cript Discord: https://discord.gg/VPzHwCm

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    96
  15. Scyther808

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if I wanted to start it in Portuguese? I've been trying to figure this out all day lol
     
  16. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    2,707
    You would have to change that in the client settings
     
  17. Light616

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was getting so angry i kept getting this error like feminist rights activist triggering levels and thanks to you im no longer frustrated thanks so much man you are the real mvp
     
    MUAMMER OZCAN and Savior like this.
  18. tobias12321

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there a way to put a proxy address in the script bot? I used to do this with Proxycap on different JagexLauncher.exe but I can't start more than 2 obviously lol
     
  19. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    2,707
    Not really, maybe try Proxifier?
     
    tobias12321 likes this.
  20. tobias12321

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I will try now, I used ProxyCap before. So gotta try Proxifier :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...