Resolved Can runemate change the language server?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Bubblesftw1, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. Bubblesftw1

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I am kind of newer to this client so I was just curious if you can change the base language of the client like you can with the official one. Thanks so much and have a good day :D.
     
  2. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    250
  3. Savior

    Savior rep++

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Bot authors would need to write their bot's game interactions in the corresponding language, so no I highly doubt that.
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    This. Too many of, if not all, the bots would not work with a different language.
     
  5. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,673
    Likes Received:
    459
    You could make a bot store with language section tho. Would get alot of new users too.
    just my opinion. May be wrong
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    I don't think it would be as popular as you think it would be. I think it just adds a layer of complexity to both end-users and Bot Authors that not enough people want.
     
    Qosmiof2 likes this.
  7. Bubblesftw1

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright thanks guys :D
     
  8. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    781
    As a note, it'll be possible with Spectre.
     
    Qosmiof2 likes this.
  9. Savior

    Savior rep++

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    That's because it runs over the official client, but am I right when I say game interactions would require translated strings?
    Also it would be nice if you implemented Environment.language() or something equivalent :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...