Resolved Cant acess inventory

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by jackwilton, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. jackwilton

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive tried running a few different combat bots and my client cant seem to acess my inventory to bury bones or eat food
     
  2. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    244
    Have you tried using a different interface within runescape? RuneMate may be having issues seeing your Inventory behind the scenes. Try Legacy interface and let us know what happens.
     
  3. jackwilton

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes its working in legacy mode thanks but it has worked before on eoc so not sure why its stopped all of a sudden
     
  4. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    244
    I had a similar problem with one of the bots I'm working on for Spectre. For some reason inventoryItem.isVisible is returning false, which is preventing interaction with it in the inventory.

    @Cloud, it seems this bug may also be in RM v1?
     
  5. jackwilton

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for replying and helping me anyway
     
  6. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    667
    Dont have slim headers for interfaces and that will do he trick
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    922
    This issue is fixed in spectre and may be backported to V1. The public beta of spectre is extremely close.
     
    CantSeeMeHomie likes this.
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    I vote backport. We can't guarantee how long the beta will take.
     
  9. jackwilton

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    With it using the runescape client does it mean there's less chance of getting banned?
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    I assume you're talking about Spectre. If so, this isn't the right thread for it, but to answer your question we haven't had a single account banned with Spectre yet, so yes it's fair to say there's less chance of a ban.
     
  11. jackwilton

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, and great excited to try it out :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...