Resolved Can't connect to server. Please check your firewall settings.

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by terrorbyte, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. terrorbyte

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hey guys,

    There is some bug going on currently. First of all, I received the error that I had exceeded my instances (which I had not) but then after I closed all my instances, restarted my PC and now when I try to connect from my PC and other ones I own, I keep getting Can't connect to server. Please check your firewall settings. At the login screen.

    Seeing shoutbox right now, a bunch of us are experiencing the exact same issue. any fix?
     
  2. calixwest

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just kept clicking login in and it works after about 3 tries
     
  3. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    88
    I think this may have something to do with cloudflare.
    Did you change your IP using a Proxy or VPN when using RuneMate ?
    If so, that could cause a problem.
    I noticed when I change my IP while being logged into RuneMate it sometimes asks me to enter a captcha on the site.
    This can't be done on the client, so maybe this is an issue sometimes ? idk...
    @Arbiter

    Mind if I Teamview you to investigate it ?
    I'm not getting the error :S
     
  4. terrorbyte

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    33
    I personally don't use any VPS or Proxy to connect to Runemate at all or anything like that. Use directly my ISP.

    here's the ping result you asked for: @Microsoft

    [​IMG]

    However, I'm going to give it a while and see if the bug still persists, if it does, i'll PM you the teamviewer details
     
  5. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    88
    Alright, thanks for sharing the info.
    I'm getting around 30ms on average, so something is def wrong on your end.
     
  6. terrorbyte

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yeah most likely its my ISP issue currently. Going to wait a bit and see if it changes.

    Just for kicks, I did some more ping tests @Microsoft

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    88
    Is your ISP AT&T or Cogent by any chance ?
    Internet Health Report

    THE BELOW PROGRAM IS PRETTY TECHNICAL, BUT WILL HELP ESTABLISH IF THE PROBLEM IS ON YOUR END OR YOUR ISP.
    PingPlotter - Pinpoint Network Problems
    Guide: PingPlotter Getting Started Guide

    This program basically traces the steps your "ping" request makes, and keeps track of the delays, etc.. in each segment.
     
    #7 Microsoft, Dec 9, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...