Bug Can't create new instance

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Robin Hood, May 12, 2016.

  1. Robin Hood

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this message: Failed to bind to virtual machine because of a AgentInitializationException
    Here's the log:

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.1.4
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x64 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Mac OS X x64
    Failed to bind to virtual machine because of a AgentInitializationException
    com.sun.tools.attach.AgentInitializationException: Agent JAR loaded but agent failed to initialize
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(to:70)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIIiI.else(ihc:117)
    at nul.IiIiiIiiiiiI.run(xgc:267)
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    786
    Seems to be common on OSX
    @Vaped
     
  3. Robin Hood

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No fix yet?
     
  4. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    790
    He posted that literally just this morning.
     
  5. Robin Hood

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well sorrrrrryyyyyyy! I got told to post this.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 15, 2016, Original Post Date: May 15, 2016 ---
    @Vaped @Arbiter
     
  6. valianth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar issue, log as follows:
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.1.6
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(sg:88)
    at nul.iIiiIIiIIiII.byte(rac:22)
    at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.run(dzb:8)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(bn:256)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(sg:70)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(sg:84)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(sg:22)
    ... 2 more
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    Search your computer for the jagexcache folder and tell us the absolute path.
     
  8. valianth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    D:\Downloads\jagexcache
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    And there is the problem. What RuneScape client are you using? The official RuneScape Legacy (Java) client installed with default settings I hope.
     
    valianth likes this.
  10. Robin Hood

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Arbiter any fix for users on mac's?
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    I have to redirect that question to @Vaped.
     
  12. valianth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalling did it, thanks man. I moved the folder as I didn't want space in my SSD to be used up, maybe you guys can allow for custom installation paths in the future.
     

Share This Page

Loading...