1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolved Can't import local script to RM, am i doing something wrong?

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by dragon41, Apr 27, 2017.

  1. dragon41

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My manifest looks like this (haven't changed anything except main class path).
    Linked RM to out directory of my project

    Sorry if it is silly question, but I can't get this to work.
    Code (Text):
    1. <manifest>
    2.     <main-class>com.dragon41.bots.tutorial_bot.Tree.Script</main-class>
    3.     <name>Cloud's Powerchopper</name>
    4.     <tag-line>Insert catchy tagline here (marketing oriented)</tag-line><!--Max of 50 chars-->
    5.     <description>Power chops all types of logs anywhere in RuneScape. (functionality oriented)</description><!--Max of 110 chars-->
    6.     <version>1.0.2</version>
    7.     <compatibility>
    8.         <game>OSRS</game>
    9.         <game>RS3</game>
    10.         <!--Can be used if you absolutely need to disable DarkScape (highly discouraged)-->
    11.         <!--<disable-game>DARK</disable-game>-->
    12.     </compatibility>
    13.     <categories>
    14.         <category>WOODCUTTING</category>
    15.     </categories>
    16.     <!--Required to publish on the bot store-->
    17.     <internal-id>PowerChopper</internal-id>
    18.     <!--The rest are optional-->
    19.     <open-source>true</open-source>
    20.     <hidden>true</hidden> <!--If you need to hide it from the bot store for maintenance-->
    21.     <access>public</access>
    22.     <tags>
    23.         <tag>Tree</tag>
    24.         <tag>Vine</tag>
    25.     </tags>
    26.     <resources>
    27.         <resource>path/to/file.png</resource>
    28.     </resources>
    29. </manifest>


     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Jhinn, Apr 29, 2017
  3. Jux7apose

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    58
    Try removing the resource tags, change internal id and name to something unique

    Also, is your main bot in a folder called "Tree" and the bot's filename is "script bot"?

    > <main-class>com.dragon41.bots.tutorial_bot.Tree.script bot</main-class>

    I think you meant tutorial_bot.TreeScript

    EDIT: In case youre new to the site, it auto corrects the word scriipt to bot, so just ignore that :p
     
  4. dragon41

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2017-4-28_9-7-31.png <-- my folder Tree and main class script bot

    Removed resource tags and changed Internal id.

    Still when I run RuneMate from Intelij it only loads Developer Tools
    I'm trying to find in C:\Users\MyUsername\IdeaProjects\RuneMateTest\out

    @Jux7apose

    EDIT: my script bot class looks like
    Code (Text):
    1. public class Script extends TreeBot {
    2.     @Override
    3.     public TreeTask createRootTask() {
    4.         System.out.println("Starting bot!");
    5.         return new RootBranch();
    6.     }
    7. }
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 28, 2017, Original Post Date: Apr 28, 2017 ---
    I'm thinking that the detection might be the case not the XML, tried to use different XML templates, still same result.

    I'm trying to find my bot in upload_2017-4-28_17-56-13.png tried almost every directory in this path (children too)

    Waiting for help!
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 29, 2017 ---
    Still waiting for answer
     
  5. Jhinn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    local bot directory should be User\IdeaProjects\RuneMateTest\com
     
  6. dragon41

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My path can't be that short, if I want it to point to ..\com then: C:\Users\PJ.PJ_HOME\IdeaProjects\RuneMateTest\out\production\RuneMateTest\com
    But it can't find it anyway..
    upload_2017-4-29_21-44-38.png
     
  7. Jhinn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Then something in your manifest is likely wrong.

    EDIT: Problem solved. He wrote .XML instead of .xml
     
    #6 Jhinn, Apr 29, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...