Can't load RuneScape on my uni's internet

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by skrall, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    Title says it all. Can't use proxy's, can't access anything from RS itself (forums, hiscores).
    The client itself doesn't load and when I try to play through RuneMate I get the error that it couldn't load game (stage 1/2).
    I also tried using a free VPS on my phone (method from Powerbot) but that doesn't work either.

    Ofcourse I don't expect a (simple) solution. But if anyone has a possible solution, that'd be greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    744
    Well currently RuneMate doesn't run well on non-windows operating systems, so perhaps that's why it didn't work well on your VPS (although we're planning on fixing that within the next week). Regarding the fact that you couldn't use RuneMate's proxy support, that's really odd because if you had a good proxy it should have allowed you to get around it. I suggest using a VPN such as Private Internet Access which will encrypt and route all of your computers traffic through their unrestricted servers.
     
    skrall likes this.
  3. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    Well thanks for the reply :p I got some remarks:

    Some other things worth noting about ports/services being blocked:
    - Steam doesn't work as I can not log in.
    - Dedicated servers like e.g. in CoD4 don't show in the in-game server list and I cannot connect to them
    - However, I can play games through Origin (being Battlefield 1942).

    It looks like a very good VPN but I don't want to pay for a VPN that might not work. I'll google around to find some free ones :p

    The VPS I mentioned is coming from this app: http://alwaysonpc.com/
    I have been able to run RuneScape on it so that's fine, I guess it runs Windows so it'll run RM too :)
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    What it comes down to is if you can figure out how to load RuneScape from the official client you *should* be able to load RuneMate as we don't have any additional routing needs (unless your uni blocks our domain specifically. That being said, what kind of uni are you going to that blocks traffic? Very unusual imo.
     
  5. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    University of Antwerp lol, maybe some people form the forums here go there too.
     
  6. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    Okay, small update, I tried a few new things:
    - Using any proxy: didn't work.
    - I noticed however, when using AlwaysOnPc, an Android app to use a remote desktop, can load the game.

    It seems I can only play this on my phone, so that's why I installed an Android emulator on my laptop. The emulator can load the Runescape frontpage which is normally blocked, but the AlwaysOnPC can't authenticate my username and password :(
    I'll keep going, need to find a solution damn it :p
     
  7. WYD

    WYD

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    63
    Use a proxy on your PC Not by the bot Proxy?
     
  8. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    I tried, proxies don't work.
     
  9. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    Could be the same basis, because my school bans a lot of sites (including games and porn, not that I tried the latter).
     
  10. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    130
    I did it!! After installing an application for Windows that can run Android apps, I managed to install the Always On PC and boom! :D
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    For RuneMate I believe you need an anonymous SOCK5 proxy (don't quote me on that). You would be better off using a VPN like privateinternetaccess. Small price to pay imo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...