Implemented Change client update notification

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by Aidden, Apr 27, 2016.

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    665
    The client gives a notification when there's a newer version available saying 'The latest version of RuneMate is now available. Just restart to upgrade.'

    This message needs to be changed as restarting the client using the standalone doesn't upgrade the client, it just says the same thing again.

    @Arbiter @Cloud
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    820
    Also, would it be possible to disable the "Add instance button" when there's an update? So currently running instances can continue, but no new instances can be ran on an old version
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Client-side logic is in place for this. I just need to find some time to implement the server-side logic.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 28, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 28, 2016 ---
    Implemented a while back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...