Resolved Checking client resources

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by faba11, Jul 5, 2015.

  1. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a problem with starting my runemate...
    It's stuck on checking rescources. I have no antivirus, my firewall is off, i have admin access, restarted my pc, reinstalled runemate. I waited about 2 hours and it was still checking for client resources.


    I don't know what to do.

     

    Attached Files:

  2. Best Answer:
    Post #19 by kristiaan, Jul 7, 2015
  3. RobinPC

    RobinPC The work is what matters.

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    359
    What java version do you have? And do you have a 64bit or 32 bit pc?
     
  4. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. RobinPC

    RobinPC The work is what matters.

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    359
    And what java version?
     
  6. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version 8 update 45 (build 1.8.0_45-b15)
     
  7. RobinPC

    RobinPC The work is what matters.

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    359
    32 bit java of 64 bit java version?
     
  8. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Umm, i don't know where to find that, do you have teamviewer?
     
  9. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    681
  10. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think my pc runs on 32 bits, wouldn't that matter?
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 5, 2015, Original Post Date: Jul 5, 2015 ---
    I can't seem to install it because my pc runs on 32 bit.
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Tagging @Cloud so he can put more debugging there to find out what the issue is for you.
     
    faba11 likes this.
  12. Ozzy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    159
    I had a look on teamviewer and this error seems to be the problem although I'm not sure how much it reveals, it occurs about 3 times per minute as the client continues to check for resources, hopefully this helps.

    @Cloud @Arbiter

    Code (Text):
    1. (09:51:27) [Debug] Started RuneMate v1.1.0 (preview) with Java 8 Update 45
    2. (09:51:55) java.lang.NullPointerException
    3. (09:51:55)      at app.il.char(srb:217)
    4. (09:51:55)      at app.zn.run(job:268)
    5. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.Executors$RunnableAdapter.call(Unknown S
    6. ource)
    7. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.runAndReset(Unknown Source)
    8. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.ScheduledThreadPoolExecutor$ScheduledFut
    9. ureTask.access$301(Unknown Source)
    10. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.ScheduledThreadPoolExecutor$ScheduledFut
    11. ureTask.run(Unknown Source)
    12. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Sou
    13. rce)
    14. (09:51:55)      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown So
    15. urce)
    16. (09:51:55)      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    17. (09:51:55) Unexpected error occurred while extending the session.
     
    faba11 likes this.
  13. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Perfect. @Cloud can use this to debug.
     
  14. faba11

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i need to do anything, or should i just wait for now?
     
  15. RobinPC

    RobinPC The work is what matters.

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    359
    Just wait :)
    Cloud will fix it
     
  16. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Looking into this now.
    We had it running for a second, but then it kept doing it again.
    Once his pc is restarted we will retry some steps
     
  17. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    854
    That stack trace helps us fix an issue, unfortuanetly it's unrelated to HIS issue.
     
  18. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    So, is there a fix for this user?
    I did clean all the virusses and malware from his pc, yet it did not help :'(
     
  19. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    If there is malware involved I would recommend a fresh reformat (operating system install). He can try using a different computer on the same network to make sure it's not the network blocking the connection. At this point I suspect there is still some remaining malware or the malware broke some key operating system functions before being cleaned up.
     
  20. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    There were 4-5 RATS on his pc :) i fixed them all up =)
    I would also advice a fresh restart. :)
     
    faba11 likes this.
  21. johann89

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So... the solution to this error is a reformat┬┐?
     

Share This Page

Loading...