Resolved Client Idling Problem? (Multiple Script Problem?)

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Mkl, Aug 30, 2015.

?

Has this happened to you today after the ddos attack?

  1. Yes

    8 vote(s)
    88.9%
  2. No

    1 vote(s)
    11.1%
  1. Mkl

    Mkl

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    6
    After today's ddos attack there seems to be an idling problem within scripts bots

    example
    While doing agility it will click on the next task and do it, but when the next task arises it seems to just idle for a long time

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Cloud, Aug 31, 2015
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    @Cloud getting multiple reports about this. What's up?
     
  4. k0nfuze

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    The client doesnt allow the bot to click on food/potions instead the cursor just sits on the inventory page and idles. It was broken in the recent update yesterday. Also Alpha Slayer bot, it was supposed to go to the polypore dungeon but just idled instead, something with the web walking is broke. Aria confirmed they didnt change any code and that it used to work properly but now the client update must of broke it. Thought id add this in, a big issue.
     
  5. Prodigy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    50
    Ive had problems with the client hovering the cursor over the inventory page too, but not really clicking anything.
     
  6. Krosden

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    9
    My client worked perfectly last night. Today, running any bot just seems to freeze up. Combat will work for a few minutes before crashing, and while skilling the bot just becomes unresponsive. It will say "walking to bank" or whatever other status it's currently doing, but just idle.
     
  7. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    What about now?
     
  8. Mkl

    Mkl

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    6
    seems to be working now

    i will mark as solved in around 1 hour to fully get a check
     
  9. k0nfuze

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Working good now thanks! Seems to be eatting/drinking pots on legacy interface but still idles and does nothing on EOC.
     
  10. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    Please pm me an account that is experiencing this issue so that I can try and resolve it
     
  11. OMGITSJOEYXD

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will post and let you know how mine is soon :) Thanks for looking into it, I am so glad it wasn't just me. :D Thanks again, any chance this could have been a RS client update and now runemate is detectable??
     
  12. Krosden

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    9
    I ran my bots last night and so far haven't had any subsequent problems. No idling and no warnings so far.
     
  13. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    It was unrelated and actually was fallout from the changes they made to the action bar interfaces.
     

Share This Page

Loading...