Resolved Client stops answering at this screen (Mac)

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by mrPikkabo, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. mrPikkabo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Skärmavbild 2015-09-20 kl. 12.01.08.png

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #25 by Arbiter, Oct 2, 2015
  3. to15

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here also mac user
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
    As in it freezes or just never gets past syncing? How long have you left it open for?
     
  5. to15

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    it just freeze,i let it open for about 20minutes and still freeze there
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
  7. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    754
  8. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    560
    Yeah, it did that for me the first time. I just force closed it and tried again and haven't seen the problem since then.

    Cloud, are you free right now? Because there are some bugs .. I'm not sure if its just DarkScape, but it's kinda messed up.
     
  9. Bobbyzrocksu

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can we fix this? Basically the client won't work for mac users since yesterday.
     
  10. gruaig

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah same problem for me
     
  11. jayscavo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same problem for me, been trying for 2 days!
     
  12. jessemeterd

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using mac too but i think it is because of the advertisement and if i want to hide in tray won't work anymore too can you maybe fix it :)
     
  13. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
    @Cloud any word on these fixes?
     
  14. jessemeterd

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    it splits the bod and the screen of the game in 2 too so i crashes a lot maybe set it back to the last setting without the advertisment ?
     
  15. jayscavo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    It still doing it, updated JRE and JRK same problem.
     
    jessemeterd likes this.
  16. Tempaus

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yah same problem over here.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 22, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 22, 2015 ---
    Alright fellow mac users.

    I downloaded this: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk8-downloads-2133151.html

    And now the RuneMate is working. (y)(y)
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 22, 2015 ---
    Now the only "problem" is that the client is lagging like hell. 20fps or something all the time hahah.
    Well the main thing is that it's working now! :rolleyes:
     
  17. jessemeterd

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    the bot works but crashed a lot i have installed this too but won't work a it supposed to be i got 2 screens can hide in tray and crashed a lot if i want to start a bot
     
  18. jayscavo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has this problem been fixed?
     
  19. gruaig

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No still currently here.
     
  20. Hoodz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    got the same problem, weird thing is, it loads osr just fine. RS3 and darkscape are both not working

    edit:
    (03:35:15) [Debug] Version: 1.2.6
    (03:35:15) [Debug] Operating System: Mac OS X (x64)
    (03:35:15) [Debug] Java: 8 Update 60 (x64)

    EDIT2:
    bot seems to work fine if you quickly minimize the bot and let it load.
     
    #19 Hoodz, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
  21. Saul Hamilton

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can confirm Hoodz workaround works for now. my client freezes out and i have to right click the java icon and hide. Then the RS3 window pops up in reanimate and i can run the bot
     

Share This Page

Loading...