Resolved Client unresponsive

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Eidasythe, Sep 23, 2015.

  1. Eidasythe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since one of the last updates (not sure which particular one) my client becomes unresponsive - the part/frame of the client where the game is supposed to be becomes frozen or black. Sometimes the game shows again but I'm not able to click anything - it becomes completely frozen. In a different case, the "frame" of the client (the part where the PLAY, STOP, SETTINGS buttons are) disappears. Did not have any problems not even a week ago. Tested it on multiple PCs (one running win 7, the other win 8.1).

    See photo: 3 open clients on 1 desktop. 2 of them are missing the content and just show the "frame"..

    http://imgur.com/9iJw77G

     
    #1 Eidasythe, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #7 by Arbiter, Sep 23, 2015
  3. Hoodz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    remove your name from the picture!
     
  4. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Had the same issue last night. I think the staff is already aware of this issue :)
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    We are not aware of this bug and need reproduction steps to investigate.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    yesterday when i starter hPyramid plunder, it started running and then i minimized it.
    After 2 minutes i tried re-opening the client (expand it) and i blocked and the screen turned black.
    When i clicked the "stop" button i took the client a few minutes then i worked fine again.
    I though it was the script bot which still had some flaws so i went to use Alpha outpost fisher, and i had exactly the same bug. So to make sure it was the client i tried Maxi Herblore on my laptop and yes, i had the same problem. :) ly ;)
     
  7. Eidasythe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not so sure about when this happens as its pretty uneven but I am pretty sure the most times it's caused by minimizing and maximizing the client back. Also, proggies usually disappear when I do this.
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    Please create a new thread when you have more information. In the meantime, let's cross our fingers and hope the update today fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...