Cloud's Power Miner [Deleted]

Discussion in 'Bot Support & Feedback' started by Cloud, Jul 8, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    738
    Cloud submitted a new resource:

    Cloud's Power Miner - Power mines in a simple fashion

    Read more about this resource...
     
    #1 Cloud, Jul 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2015
  2. Factionless

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    55
    Congratz on the first osrs miner! :D
     
  3. LBTRAD

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Congratulations on the release of the first miner for OSRS... If you wish I can give it a test for a few hours see if any bugs are picked up but also respond for suggestions and possibly tips... Congratulations once again.

    LBTRAD
     
  4. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    241
    [​IMG]

    No nonononononono, while loops are strictly forbidden. This bot is failure, get a job and haircut hippy.
     
    Qosmiof2 likes this.
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    738
    Although I know I'm normally the one to say that, it's a safe loop because of the isRunning() & it was mainly a proof of concept so other bot devs would know how to detect whether rocks were mined or not.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 8, 2015, Original Post Date: Jul 8, 2015 ---
    Sure, it's meant to just be a simple bot but yeah suggestions are welcome and I may include some simple stuff.
     
  6. Factionless

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    55
    Drop gems added?
     
  7. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    241
    Thanks for permission to use while loops.
     
  8. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    194
    I think that there will be alot of users very happy xd
     
  9. Daniel Boer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gonna wait till using it to see the reports of some users
     
  10. sphynxious

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bot runs into trouble.
    It has difficulty recognizing where the ores are after being indicated. The tiles are off-set and so the bot cannot recognize the presence of ores.
    I tested in Al-kharid and South-east Varrok, it has the same problem every time I try.
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    738
    This was a client issue that was just resolved a little while ago, sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  12. sphynxious

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need for apologies! Thank you for having the initiative to bring us the first OSRS miner for runmate.
     
  13. roghex

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find that the bot has trouble fully emptying the inventory. It usually leaves 5 ores in it.
     
  14. thatkidrip

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    not mocking the bot at all but it seems to have difficulty knowing whether or not ore is present, i've tried it in multiple places and doesn't work for me.
     
  15. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    738
    Well where have you tried it at? Take some screenshots of what the onscreen ore detection is showing and give me details about what and where you're mining.
     
  16. Lunatiz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    When i mine iron outside of Ardounge it says they're empty from start, don't know what else you want but update me and I'll fix it. Great release anyways.


    EDIT:Seems to be for all ores might be a error or just me.
     
    #16 Lunatiz, Jul 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  17. fyermen8

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, it never drops the full inventory, it always skips 2-6 ores when dropping. I've ran this bot for like 10 hours and at the end i had only 8 inventory space because it doesn't drop the gems. It also missclicks sometimes but that's not a big deal. Overall nice bot but could use some improvements.
     
  18. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,788
    Likes Received:
    740
    while(true){
    <code>
    if(Random.nextInt(0, 420) == 69)
    break;​
    }
    huehuehue
     
    Baddest Man on Earth likes this.
  19. jutyha

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. NastyNate

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    @Cloud I gotcha baby. Add that as a task.

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. import com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.local.hud.interfaces.InterfaceWindows;
    3. import com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.local.hud.interfaces.Inventory;
    4. import com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.local.hud.interfaces.SpriteItem;
    5. import com.runemate.game.api.script.Execution;
    6. import com.runemate.game.api.script.framework.task.Task;
    7.  
    8. /**
    9.  * Created by Gaming on 7/21/2015.
    10.  */
    11. public class Uncut extends Task {
    12.     @Override
    13.     public boolean validate() {
    14.         return Inventory.containsAnyOf(1617,1619,1621,1623,1625,1627,1629,1631);
    15.     }
    16.  
    17.     @Override
    18.     public void execute() {
    19.         if (InterfaceWindows.getInventory().isOpen()) {
    20.             for (SpriteItem item : Inventory.getItems(1617,1619,1621,1623,1625,1627,1629,1631)) {
    21.                 if (item.interact("Drop"))
    22.                     Execution.delayUntil(() -> !item.isValid(), 700);
    23.  
    24.  
    25.             }
    26.         } else {
    27.             InterfaceWindows.getInventory().open();
    28.  
    29.  
    30.         }
    31.     }
    32. }
    33.  
    34.  
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...