Couldn't initialize RS3

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by erickho1234, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. erickho1234

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    (02:17:52) [Setup] Couldn't initialize RS3
    (02:17:52) java.io.EOFException: Unexpected end of ZLIB input stream
    (02:17:52) at java.util.zip.InflaterInputStream.fill(Unknown Source)
    (02:17:52) at java.util.zip.InflaterInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
    (02:17:52) at java.util.zip.ZipInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
    (02:17:52) at java.util.jar.JarInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
    (02:17:52) at com.runemate.AJ.false(idb:170)
    (02:17:52) at com.runemate.VL.false(fpb:12)
    (02:17:52) at com.runemate.ap.run(vpb:212)


    Trying to open the client the again works
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    890
    That can happen from time to time, essentially it just means the copy of the game that was downloaded got corrupted.
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    @Cloud can we wrap that error with something more user friendly instructing them to restart?
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    890
    Sure, but we'd need to internationalize it.
     
  5. Pure

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    14
    hey guys off topic, but when runescape updates it constantly tries to still log in. i feel like this might be able to send red flags to jagex? am i right or wrong?
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Yes it potentially could, and we should be handling that in LoginHandler. Sounds like a needed improvement @Cloud.
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    890
    I need to know the exact text of the message it gives you.
     
  8. Pure

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    14
    how do i find this text? but idk if it even has a text. it just continues to try to login and runescape says "please reload runescape has been updated"
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    He means he needs the exact text that RuneScape says when you try to login. A screenshot of the client at failed login when it says "Please reload..." would be ideal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...