Do Scripts Run Better in Legacy or Old-School Layout RS3?

Discussion in 'Discussions' started by opticness, Jan 28, 2015.

  1. opticness

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've started to wonder this for a little while. I run my RS3 scripts bots in revolution with the Old-School preset layout, but would it be better to run in Legacy?
     
  2. Savior

    Savior You'll float too

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    It does not really matter, if it is important, the bot author will write it in the bot's description or thread.
     
  3. Nutt

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    i'm running them in legacy
     
  4. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    245
    Rs3 old school with tiny chat box for combat, legacy for anything else.
     
    opticness likes this.
  5. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    Legacy for all, RS3 for those explicity stated that they use the ability bar for items.
     
  6. opticness

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    16
    Got it, thanks! Looks like I'll be running in legacy for most of the skilling I do :D
     
  7. Furor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    106
    RS3 layout non-oldschool, mainly because most people who bot use legacy so you are less likely to develop the same pattern as someone else. It also helps that you can move the layout around so you won't have the same patterns as everyone else.
     
  8. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    245
    Don't listen to this guy, he's just paranoid.
     
  9. Sergio

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    lol. Isnt everyone about botting, and does that even make a difference. " Hey guys these 2 are afkk at rockcrabs. But one is on revolution ban the one on legacy!!"
    I'm not sure if thats how it works hehe
     
  10. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    145
    I actually ran my div bot in legacy... less chance to misclick any abilities or mess up the interface
     
  11. Furor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    106
    The main way botwatch works is that it looks for patterns, and if these patterns are shared among people then it's likely a bot according to their systems. I'm not talking about revolution, but that you can resize the RS3 window and move around components. While Clouse generally helps reduce mouse patterns, it's still possible to form somewhat similar patterns to others. However, your mouse pattern will look entirely different if you have everything in different places.
     
  12. red

    red

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    109
    While this is true, it also isn't i am assuming the mouse recorder works like moving between two points if there is curve like human then it won't look so bad but if is perfectly straight then you have a clear bot. So I think there is no difference with switching interface styles
     
  13. insaneares

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    mouse movements have to have a semi shakiness to them to represent more like human behavior. As stated above it it just straight lines from one point to another that is very suspicious as it is pretty much impossible for a person to do straightline movements ad not fk up somewhere lol
     
  14. ciresiuol

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    I change my layout depending on the task... Whether I'm playing legit or botting... But, when I bot a task, I use the same layout I would use if I weren't botting it... So far, no issues...
     

Share This Page

Loading...