Resolved Fail caching

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Zasz, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. Zasz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    52
    Here ya go.

    @Arbiter , @Cloud failcache.png failcache2.png

    Breakdown of the error:
    1. The bank booths are not doors.
    2. The other objects don't look right either.

    Full documentation to how I achieved this great error from the game. (In detail)

    1. I logged into runescape.
    (To login I started the OSRS runescape client - GitHub - HikariKnight/rsu-client: A git repository for the RuneScape Linux/Unix Client Project is the client I used on linux. I can break down how I start that as well)
    2. I turned on my bot and noticed it was not functioning properly.
    (I made a custom bot and clicked the Bot I made, then my account, then the prior mentioned OSRS client, and then clicked start.)
    3. I went to the dev kit and took a picture of the objects it showed I was by which corresponded with the image right above in this area.
    (To open the dev kit, I stopped my dysfunctional bot. Then went to the bot list and chose the development kit bot provided by the bot store. Creator listed as Cloud)

    How to reproduce:
    Most likely have the same gamepack loaded, go to zeah (where I was documenting), or most likely a few other places in game.
    Start dev kit. (per previous listed processes above)

     
    #1 Zasz, Jun 23, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Zasz, Jun 27, 2016
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,510
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Remember how I said report it documented well? This isn't that @Zasz.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Zasz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    52
    Sure, @Arbiter, broke down and even showed how to reproduce.
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
  6. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    786
    Not entirely sure what this has to do with caching, although I guess definition loading involves loading from the jagex cache.
    I've done a little investigating, it seems like it's OSRS only and it only affects some GameObjects, still looking into it atm.
     
  7. Zasz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    52
    Resolved with latest update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...