Bug Failed to bind to the game client because of a AgentInitializationException

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by N Bot, Jul 19, 2016.

  1. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    As I try to start an instance on OSRS i get a pop-up that "Failed to bind to the game client because of a AgentInitializationException" I tried reinstaling RuneMate and Java ,but it had no effect on the result. I have Windows 7 and Java 32bit version 8 uptade 92. I also tried running RuneMate as an administor, but that didn't help either so I'm completely lost now. Any possible help?
    Logs:
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.0
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    Attempting to start official client. If it does not open shortly please do so manually.
    Checking for a new game instance every second for two minutes or until one is found.
    Found a new game instance after 28 seconds.
    Failed to bind to the game client because of a AgentInitializationException
    com.sun.tools.attach.AgentInitializationException: Agent JAR loaded but agent failed to initialize
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(to:210)
    at nul.IiiiiIiiiIiI.null(gmb:203)
    at nul.IiiIIIiiIIII.run(dpb:222)
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    868
  3. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay it seems that more people have this problem so I'll write a list of thing I tried that DON'T work to fix this for me, it may work for you though so you can try it out:
    • Restarting PC;
    • Uninstaling Java and instaling a fresh one 32bit;
    • Uninstaling RuneMate and instaling it again with the new Java;
    • Running everything as an administrator;
    • Fiddling with RuneMate settings;
    • Run Runescape clients manualy or using the RuneMate to launch them;
    • Turning off Firewall;
    Hope this could help other people encountering this problem or the developers to figure out what is wrong. I'll update this list with more stuff as I try out things.

    EDIT: I tried doing every thing that was said in the FAQ post about this problem. I deleted all of the 64bit versions, uninstaled RuneMate, restarted my pc and reinstaled RuneMate while only having the 32 bit Java instaled, but I still got the same response from the client, help please...
     
    #3 N Bot, Jul 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  4. Firefoxes

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    19
    Those things DON'T work for you, but it might work for others.
     
  5. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Feel free to try any of those out, maybe it will work, just my personal experience written down
     
    #5 N Bot, Jul 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  6. Keke

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried the same, and none of them seems to fix the problem.
    If i try to run osrs with the runemate option, i will just get AgentinitializationException , every time, but if i run from the website (oldschoolrunecape.com), when i click start instance, nothing happens, the client go back to the home page.
     
  7. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    could anyone maybe help through skype?
     
  8. awesome123man

    awesome123man Dawg -> Awesome -> Regal

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    681
    @Cloud
    Doubt you haven't noticed this, but appeasing them by showing you noticed would be welcome I'm sure :p
     
  9. idntwnagrind

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem too
    the game manages to start up fine, but then nothing happens and i click add instance and then it give me this after an advert
     
  10. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,470
    Likes Received:
    835
    Can you get me the log file that's created when it fails? There should be one for the game and one for the client.
     
  11. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    RuneMate logs when I press Start Instance after selecting the bot, account and client to run it on (I clicked on it 3 times):

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.2
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:219)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(vr:200)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:217)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:5)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:8)
    ... 2 more

    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:219)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(vr:200)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:217)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:5)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:8)
    ... 2 more

    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:219)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(vr:200)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:217)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:5)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:8)
    ... 2 more

    EDIT: I've managed to get a different error by messing with settings and running things in different ways, but i can't seem to recreate this one:

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.2
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    Failed to bind to the game client because of a IOException
    java.io.IOException: no such process
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.openProcess(Native Method)
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.<init>(vr:33)
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsAttachProvider.attachVirtualMachine(to:162)
    at com.sun.tools.attach.spi.AttachProvider.attachVirtualMachine(ms:194)
    at com.sun.tools.attach.VirtualMachine.attach(qw:19176)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:65)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)


    Still nothing happened on the OSRS client, nothing apeared there, I can show you the logs for that if you would tell me how to find them.
     
    #11 N Bot, Jul 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2016
  12. Keke

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what i've got

    1° starting the game from the runemate client

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.2
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    Attempting to start official client. If it does not open shortly please do so manually.
    Checking for a new game instance every second for two minutes or until one is found.
    Found a new game instance after 29 seconds.
    Failed to bind to the game client because of a AgentInitializationException
    com.sun.tools.attach.AgentInitializationException: Agent JAR loaded but agent failed to initialize
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:86)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)

    2° starting the game from the runescape website

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.2
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:219)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(vr:200)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:217)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:5)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:8)
    ... 2 more
     
  13. guvnaylor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys i litteraly just googled this problem and thourght to my self run as admin .. it worked so run runemate as admin
     

Share This Page

Loading...