Resolved Failed to bind to the game client because of a AgentInitializationException

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by DylanRS, Aug 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DylanRS

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do I fix this?
    If I want to start a bot in RS3.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #27 by SirBrandon, Aug 22, 2016
  3. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    1,315
    Ensure you're running both RS3 and Spectre as admin.
     
  4. DylanRS

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    After loading it as admin all it does is keep loading if I trying inject it too the client lmao
     
  5. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am also having the same problem.
     
  6. jonkieftw

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem here.
     
  7. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did a clean windows install in which after I installed runemate first the runescape 3 (legacy) and I'm still having the same issue.
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 15, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 14, 2016 ---
    I've had this problem for a couple days now and it seems that there is no fix for it at this point. Nobody is talking back or trying to help us fix this issue.
     
  8. awesome123man

    awesome123man Dawg -> Awesome -> Regal

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    680
    @Cloud
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 15, 2016 ---
    This is a quote from Cloud "It occurs when it can't bind because they're running either spectre or the game with a jre with a different architecture".
    So I am guessing you have a disconnect between the versions of your jre's. Not 100% sure, but try uninstalling all java and install newest version maybe. :p
     
  9. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can't seem to find where runemate installed Java version 8u92. It's not at its default locations. I did do a full wipe and installation of windows 10 so I don't think it could be an issue with versions. I did also install the latest version of the 32 bit java but runemate still wants to run off of 8u92.
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 15, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 15, 2016 ---
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.5
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:52)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIiII.false(ckb:117)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIIii.run(amb:168)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(hz:16)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:19)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:148)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:45)
    ... 2 more

    Is the log of what's happening.
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    When in doubt uninstall all Java versions, uninstall RuneMate, and then re-install RuneMate. It will install the version of Java it needs by itself.
     
  11. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Arbiter

    I just did a clean install of windows and only installed runemate (first) then runescape (legacy). I'm still getting the same issue.
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 15, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 15, 2016 ---
    I've scanned through all my drive because its tiny and didn't find any java installs at all.
     
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Do you have multiple hard drives i.e. C:\ and D:\?
     
  13. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I do.

    Sorry for the late reply, as the time zones are pretty different.
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Make sure both RuneScape and RuneMate install on your C:\ drive.
     
  15. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    They are, when I did the wipe I only have my C:\ Drive plugged in.
     
  16. awesome123man

    awesome123man Dawg -> Awesome -> Regal

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    680
    @Pestilence
    You should delete all jagex cache's and delete runescape client and runemate, then when only c drive is plugged in, install everything again :p
    This is me, not @Cloud
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 17, 2016 ---
    "The runescape client for windows uses its own 32 bit java which we can't change iirc. Because of the way we access the game spectre needs to be running on the same architecture(32 bit) as the game. So it sounds like the user is running spectre with 64 bit java instead of 32 bit"
    Direct Quote from @Aidden
    Sounds like a viable fix?
     
  17. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just did that aha, I'll give it another go.....
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 18, 2016 ---
    Still didn't work, I might reinstall windows to get a clean copy and try that again.
     
  18. awesome123man

    awesome123man Dawg -> Awesome -> Regal

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    680
    Ok, if you find a fix, please post!
     
  19. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Will do :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 18, 2016 ---
    Same Issue...
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2016 ---
    going to try making runemate use the latest version of java.
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2016 ---
    Still doesn't work....
     
  20. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    703
    Are runescape and runemate both on your c drive?
     
  21. Pestilence

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, my other drive wasn't plugged in at all.

    It's quite weird, I this pc I have an AMD processor, not to sure if that changes anything.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...