Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Cloud, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    781
    For billing questions please refer to:
    Tutorial - Billing and Payment FAQs & Support

    What version of Java does RuneMate require?

    You need at least Java 8 Update 77 to run RuneMate. If you use the native installers the correct version of Java will be downloaded for you.

    What operating systems are supported?
    RuneMate officially supports Windows and Mac OS X. RuneMate also officially supports certain distributions of Linux, like Ubuntu, but may unofficially support many more.

    I'm getting an error saying my session has expired!
    This can occur when RuneMate can't establish a connection to the website for over 15 minutes. It's also been known to occur on laptops when they enter sleep mode. Simply restart RuneMate to resolve this. You may also want to look into disabling sleep mode or debugging your network connectivity.

    A bot isn't working correctly!
    That's unfortunate but it's usually outside of the Staff's control. Please report the issue to the Bot Author on the bot's discussion thread. If a bot remains broken for a significant period of time we may hide it from the Bot Store until the author returns and fixes it.
     
    #1 Cloud, Dec 13, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 26, 2016
    Microsoft likes this.
  2. terrorbyte

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hi @Cloud does Runemate works well with CentOS? Linux? I know you say Runemate is supported on Linux I just need to be sure before I pay for a VPS.
     
  3. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    781
    It's very possible that you'll encounter issues with it.
     
  4. KawaiiAyenus

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey @Cloud I just joined runemate today and I was wondering how I could run two clients at once.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Just double click the application twice. :)
     
  6. Plebsin

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    @terrorbyte - You will need to use the Oracle Java SE Development Kit instead of OpenJDK in order to run RuneMate on CentOS/Ubuntu.

    Java SE Development Kit 8 - Downloads
     
  7. rotomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    just downloaded the installer and it won't open...had to download the jar file ..and i am on windows 7 with crome or torch if that helps
     
    #7 rotomer, Nov 21, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2015
  8. Plebsin

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    What OS are you using?

    Note: If it is Linux(CentOS/Ubuntu) then make sure you run the installer with "sudo".
     
  9. Morrison74

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    when I open up a client through runemate, my laptop is spammed with notifications. The notifications are of every message someone sends (which means I'm constantly getting them). I turned off my public chat, but I still get them. I also turned off tray notifications on the runemate client but It still continues... please help!
     
  10. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    That's a bot setting, not a client setting - browse the settings on the bot and toggle the option.
     
  11. aarda

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey! Im a free user and im getting an error saying that im using more than 2 instances when im only using one, and it is telling me to upgrade my account. How can i fix this? Gyazo - ca9fe4d0a1038a5a9b5a60ff1be08243.png
     
  12. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,935
    Likes Received:
    853
    Dont force close or otherwise ungracefully close Spectre, doing so won't terminate the session and it will take up a slot until it times out.
     
  13. Baby.Bollich

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i tried to start an instance for running a bot, it says "Failed to bind to the game client because of a Agentinitialization Exception." What does this mean, and how do i fix it?
     
  14. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    345
  15. mew

    mew

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    32
    @Cloud would it be possible to have the paint be over the actual client?
    I miss having clients like that
     
  16. GrieferRandy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Cloud I just have a question about the 200 hours limit. About December 23rd I hit the limit, so I waited until January to begin again because it said I hit the limit for the month. But yesterday I got hit with the 200 hours limit again. I know I didn't hit 200 in 2 weeks as I only bot when I work (I work from home). So am I incorrect in saying that the 200 resets every calendar month? Or is it after 30 days, and therefore to reset it completely I have to wait a whole 30 days to reset it to 0 again? Thanks
     
  17. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Read the billing FAQ.
     
  18. konrads

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. konrads

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got an error saying, "failed to bind to game client because of an 'agentinitializationexception' was wondering if someone could help.
     
  20. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Make sure your RuneScape and RuneMate are installed on the same hard drive, that you're running as admin and failing that, have a look through some of the other AgentInitializationException threads
     

Share This Page

Loading...