Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Question GE window getting closed automatically

Joined
Jul 27, 2017
Messages
2
Hey guys, first time on the forums and first time building a bot for Runemate too, pretty awesome API so far!

I've made a basic bot which I'd like to add some GE functionality to - basically, when I've used up all the items in my bank and inventory I want to open the GE and buy some more. I've not got anywhere with it yet because the GE window is being automatically closed, the log shows the following:

00:00:07 DEBUG Interface Closer - Management Windows has been activated!

Anytime the GE window is opened, it gets close automatically - not anything I've added in. Is there something I need to put in my manifest or code itself to tell the bot that I'm using the GE and not to close it? Is this my code or is this the bot? Even if the GE API isn't working fully, I can use the Interfaces API instead but currently its getting closed immediately so I'm a tad stuck for options.

In case anyone asks for code to debug - this happens even if I open the Exchange window with the bot running and doing nothing. I've currently got no GE code.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers,

Willy.
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
Hey guys, first time on the forums and first time building a bot for Runemate too, pretty awesome API so far!

I've made a basic bot which I'd like to add some GE functionality to - basically, when I've used up all the items in my bank and inventory I want to open the GE and buy some more. I've not got anywhere with it yet because the GE window is being automatically closed, the log shows the following:

00:00:07 DEBUG Interface Closer - Management Windows has been activated!

Anytime the GE window is opened, it gets close automatically - not anything I've added in. Is there something I need to put in my manifest or code itself to tell the bot that I'm using the GE and not to close it? Is this my code or is this the bot? Even if the GE API isn't working fully, I can use the Interfaces API instead but currently its getting closed immediately so I'm a tad stuck for options.

In case anyone asks for code to debug - this happens even if I open the Exchange window with the bot running and doing nothing. I've currently got no GE code.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers,

Willy.
GameEvents.Universal.INTERFACE_CLOSER.disable()
Generated Documentation (Untitled)
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2017
Messages
2
Cheers for that!

I'm assuming that will work on all interfaces? Ideally I'd like to keep the interface closer enabled to get rid of any other unnecessary ones. Is there anyway to only disable a specific interface (that being GE)? Also any idea why the GE window is being closed by the interface closer?
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
Not all... Idk which th
Cheers for that!

I'm assuming that will work on all interfaces? Ideally I'd like to keep the interface closer enabled to get rid of any other unnecessary ones. Is there anyway to only disable a specific interface (that being GE)? Also any idea why the GE window is being closed by the interface closer?
o
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Cheers for that!

I'm assuming that will work on all interfaces? Ideally I'd like to keep the interface closer enabled to get rid of any other unnecessary ones. Is there anyway to only disable a specific interface (that being GE)? Also any idea why the GE window is being closed by the interface closer?
Mainly because of misclicks when trying to use the bankers at the GE causing some bots issues. There's not currently a way to disable specific interfaces. Just disable the interface closer when working with the ge and then re-enable it when you're done
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
Mainly because of misclicks when trying to use the bankers at the GE causing some bots issues. There's not currently a way to disable specific interfaces. Just disable the interface closer when working with the ge and then re-enable it when you're done
Would allowing us to customize the interface closer be hard? It would be awesome to have
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Would allowing us to customize the interface closer be hard? It would be awesome to have
Not to difficult I suppose. At least not to difficult to toggle things on and off, adding things would likely present more of a challenge but it's hard to say.
 
Client Developer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
3,773
Not to difficult I suppose. At least not to difficult to toggle things on and off, adding things would likely present more of a challenge but it's hard to say.

Definitely possible with a bit of a rework - I can look into adding it if you'd like.
 
Top