Resolved getting this error on all scripts

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by mexcian 301, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    ive tried everything from settings to turning off anti virus any ideas whats wrong?
    java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Negative position
    at sun.nio.ch.FileChannelImpl.read(Unknown Source)
    at a.nI.do(pcb:147)
    at a.nI.do(pcb:59)
    at a.pJ.do(pcb:143)
    at a.Vk.do(vkb:200)
    at a.Vk.do(vkb:260)
    at a.dK.do(imb:81)
    at a.yj.do(wkb:95)
    at a.dK.do(imb:144)
    at a.dj.do(dib:126)
    at a.vj.do(elb:42)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.entities.definitions.NpcDefinition.get(ofb:157)
    at a.pM.getDefinition(kub:144)
    at a.pM.getId(kub:220)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan$4.accepts(HoundSpan.java:137)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan$4.accepts(HoundSpan.java:134)
    at a.fL.do(apb:169)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.region.Npcs.getLoaded(srb:161)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan.onLoop(HoundSpan.java:134)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.LoopingScript.run(xsb:95)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.AbstractScript.start(pwb:88)
    at a.Gi.run(ydb:80)

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by ciresiuol, Feb 5, 2015
  3. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    It's a stab in the dark but I'd say that your NpcDefinition cache is corrupt or at least unreadable...

    Maybe running legit Runescape or deleting the cache might fix it?
     
  4. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    ive cleared the cache and also ran the legit runescape client :/
     
  5. ciresiuol

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'd try deleting everything related to RS and the bot, then run RS from the legit client, then re-download the bot... Can't promise it would work, but can't think of anything else that might, either... Also, download the newest jre if u don't have it yet...
     
  6. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    damm thankyou that worked
     
  7. ciresiuol

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    You're very welcome... Glad to help...

    Edit: I wouldn't have known that was the issue without @SlashnHax's input... But still would've probably tried that...lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...