1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolved Getting vertices from default web

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by J3H, Jul 4, 2017.

  1. J3H

    J3H

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've tried to figure this out for a while now. Plz help

    This code
    Code (Text):
    1. Web web = new Web();
    2. web.addVertices(Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getVertices());
    throws this exception
    Code (Text):
    1. java.lang.UnsupportedOperationException: This operation is only supported on local navigation graphs.
    2.     at nul.IiiiIiiIiIIII.getVertices(wpb:110)
    I want to add a few things to the web, but can't figure out how to add the verticies. Directly adding to the default web throws the same error, adding to a new instance of a web works fine, but I want to use the verticies of the default web as well.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #5 by Snufalufugus, Jul 4, 2017
  3. Snufalufugus

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    757
  4. J3H

    J3H

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well is it possible to "copy" the default web to a object that I can add stuff to? Don't really want to wait for an update just for a ladder to work..
     
  5. awesome123man

    awesome123man Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Make your own web using alpha web builder
     
    J3H likes this.
  6. Snufalufugus

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    757
    Nope. You can make your own web from scratch, or you can wait for the object to be added, or you can use a different navigation technique.
     
    J3H likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...