1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolved GrandExchange.placeSellOffer() is broken

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by SilenceP44, Sep 16, 2017.

  1. SilenceP44

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    87
    I'm trying to sell 10 Runite bars with GrandExchange.placeSellOffer() but this seems broken. It opens the sell menu, selects to correct item, but then the problems begin.

    The quantity of the item is automatically 10, but it still tries to input 10 as a value (not needed).
    After this GrandExchange.placeSellOffer() returns false and my bot tries again. But the same problem keeps occuring, it just keeps entering 10 as quantity.

    If i first put the quantity on 1, it will do the exact same (change quantity to 10 and return false)

    My guess would be that the api fails the pull the quantity in the grandexchange sell offer menu and returns 0, causing a check that says "we failed to change the quantity from 0 to 10".


    "BF - Failed to put sell offer" is when GrandExchange.placeSellOffer() returns false;
    [GrandExchange] Current screen: OVERVIEW
    00:02:25 INFO [GrandExchange] Opening SELL screen.
    00:02:25 INFO [GrandExchange] Selecting SpriteItem to sell.
    00:02:25 INFO [GrandExchange] Item: Runite bar x10
    00:02:26 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer
    00:02:26 INFO [GrandExchange] Current screen: SETUP_SELL_OFFER
    00:02:26 INFO [GrandExchange] Selecting SpriteItem to sell.
    00:02:26 INFO [GrandExchange] Item: Runite bar x10
    00:02:27 INFO [GrandExchange] Configuring values.
    00:02:30 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer
    00:02:31 INFO [GrandExchange] Current screen: SETUP_SELL_OFFER
    00:02:31 INFO [GrandExchange] Configuring values.
    00:02:33 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer
    00:02:34 INFO [GrandExchange] Current screen: SETUP_SELL_OFFER
    00:02:34 INFO [GrandExchange] Configuring values.
    00:02:36 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer
    00:02:37 INFO [GrandExchange] Current screen: SETUP_SELL_OFFER
    00:02:37 INFO [GrandExchange] Configuring values.
    00:02:39 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer
    00:02:40 INFO [GrandExchange] Current screen: SETUP_SELL_OFFER
    00:02:40 INFO [GrandExchange] Configuring values.
    00:02:42 INFO BF - Failed to put sell offer

    if (GrandExchange.placeSellOffer("Runite bar", 10, 10000)) {

    Execution.delayWhile(() -> GrandExchange.newQuery().sellOffers().itemNames(bot.getCurrentBarType()).completed().results().isEmpty(), 1, 15000);

    } else {

    bot.logText("Failed to put sell offer", 3);
    return;

    }


     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Cloud, Dec 24, 2017
  3. Cloud

    Cloud Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    OSRS or RS3.
     
  4. SilenceP44

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    87
    Sorry forgot to mension, OSRS
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 29, 2017, Original Post Date: Sep 17, 2017 ---
    @Cloud Have you looked into this?
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    1,124
  6. EthanOpia

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    34
    This is still an issue. Just ran into it in OSRS.
     
  7. Cloud

    Cloud Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    Fixed in the next release
     

Share This Page

Loading...