Resolved Graphics settings resetting

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Aidden, Sep 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    Everytime i load the rs3 client or logout, it requires me to do the auto setup. I dunno if it's a problem with the client or my pc

    @Cloud @Arbiter
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    Run with the JRE instead of the JDK.
     
  3. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    Pretty sure i am.
    java -jar RuneMate.jar -sdk
    And the process it runs is java.exe
    @Cloud
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    That doesn't mean anything honestly, by default a lot of systems use the jdk. Try running it explicitly with a JRE's java.exe
     
  5. Furor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    106
    This is happening sometimes with me.
    I'm running it via the JRE with C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    The main reason I think it is running the jre is because if I try to run it without that file the scripts bots tmdont run properly
     
  7. frazboyz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    55
    Im not sure if it works but you could write click on the runemate jar and click open with and location the jre?
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    Okay interesting. If i do that and run it with java.exe the client doesn't even open.
    If i run it with javaw.exe it runs. When it ran with javaw.exe i did the auto setup again and then re-ran using my batch file and it's stopped asking for setup... WTF
     
    #8 Aidden, Sep 9, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Open up cmd, cd to the RuneMate jar directory, and enter

    Code (Text):
    1. "\full\path\to\java.exe\in\quotes" -jar RuneMate.jar -sdk
    With a default installation of JRE8 it would be
    Code (Text):
    1. "C:\Program Files\Java\jre8\bin\java.exe" -jar RuneMate.jar -sdk
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Alternatively re-install JRE (after the JDK installation) and the JRE should be the default execution choice.

    Alternatively part 2, manually set the JAVA_HOME path variable to the JRE path. Google for more information.
     
  11. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    The weird thing is though, if i choose run with java.exe the client doesnn't load, but with javaw.exe it does. And now after doing that and running it the way i was before, it's no longer asking for auto-setup
     
  12. KAB11

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    Quick noob question whats the recommended RS graphic settings? OpenGL, Min, Fixed??
     
  13. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    It doesn't really matter, runemate is designed to function identically on all of them.
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Please don't gravedig old threads with new questions. Make your own.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...