Question Help to find local bot directory

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by stixx, Jul 19, 2016.

  1. stixx

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys!

    I wanted to get into bot writing for osrs since i recently started playing it again, but I have never used IntelliJ earlier, so I followed the following guide to get set up: Tutorial - The Coding Chronicles - Chapter One: Ready, Set, Go!

    I followed every step but at the absolutely last step, after having compiled the code, where you chose the Local Bot Directory I m not able to find the "com" folder under out\production\projectname.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Should be able to see the following if you've compiled:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    98
    You should find it assuming that you followed the format and created the com folder in the first place bots.something.PNG
     
  4. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Wanna be looking at the compiled code, not the source code.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    98
    I'm saying that the src should have the com folder for it to appear in out (maybe he just made the bot under project directly)
     
  6. stixx

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I get after compiling, and suppose that the file with the class and manifest is the one I should select? And when I do so and refresh the bot repository nothing happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    1,202
    Yeah so you didn't follow me guide exactly :p You need to change your project naming/structure and select the directory and have your selected directory similar to:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. stixx

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, forgot to create the com folder, will redo it with this now!
    Thanks! :D
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 19, 2016, Original Post Date: Jul 19, 2016 ---
    Thanks guys!
    Figured it out, cant wait to start making some bots now! :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 19, 2016 ---
    Now i am only getting this problem so if you mind helping me with this aswell upload_2016-7-20_0-41-49.png

    Thanks :)
     
  9. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    98
    If you're starting spectre from IntelliJ make sure you've selected the 32bit JRE.

    1) Click that and select "Edit Configuration"
    2) Make sure to select the 32bit JRE (usually under program files x86)
    dothismate.PNG
     

Share This Page

Loading...