Resolved "Hidden title bars"

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by brodienoble, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am constantly getting the error, 'We've detected that you've enabled 'Hidden title bars' within your runescape settings' besides being in legacy mode, and this bot client is working on two other PCs of mine with the same runescape settings.

    Details:
    Win7 64 bit
    Java 8u60
    16GB RAM
    Intel i7 3770 CPU
    nVidia GTX 960 GPU

    Any help would be great, thanks.
     
  2. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    627
  3. Derk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    659
    Isn't it just a case of disabling title bars? Go into RuneScape options, interface, disable the box that says hidden title bars.
     
  4. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those options are blocked out in Legacy interface mode, even if I go into EoC mode and untick them options it will still not work. What I don't understand is why it won't work in Legacy interface mode on this PC which has same Runescape settings as my other desktops haha
     
  5. Derk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    659
    That is quite weird indeed. Lets summon almighty @Cloud.
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Broken hook no doubt. Third @Cloud for good luck.
     
  7. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I use a script bot while in the lobby, this error message is bypassed, however the scripts bots won't function properly (I.e a script bot interface will appear however no mouse movement, tested on multiple scripts bots).
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 30, 2015 ---
    I am also getting a 'hs_err_pid2564' file in the runemate bot directory, not sure if this means anything?
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Please provide us with your gamepack ID. It shows up right before the game client loads.
     
  9. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    e322cad0
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 30, 2015 ---
    Bump
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    We are working on it and appreciate your patience.
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795
    Doesn't appear to be gamepack related.
     
  12. ttyler333

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I as well have this issue; the 5 bots I have tried have not functioned at all today. 40ff7bc2 is the gamepack.
     
  13. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. ttyler333

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not believe this is RAM related. So far runemate has yet to offer a solution but something is going on. Products do not work and suddenly quit unless something new has happened.
     
  15. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795
    That means it's not properly detecting that you're in legacy interface mode. Please loan me one of the accounts that's experiencing this issue and I'll resolve it asap.
     
  16. brodienoble

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated from Windows 7 to Windows 10 has resolved this issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...