Rejected High CPU usage?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by enl1ghten, Mar 3, 2016.

  1. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry if this is the wrong area to post, but I seem to get really high cpu and memory usage with Rune Mate, I used to use osbot and I could always turn on low cpu mode or disable rendering all together to save multitasking space..but with this thing I cant even play csgo without choppiness because of it's cpu usage :\

    Ive got 8gb of memory, windows 7 64bit with amd fx-8120 @ 3.4Ghz
     
  2. stankie18

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    Don't worry it happens to me too. Around 95% when I open up google chrome. Not the best laptop though.
     
  3. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok and I mean It's just rather annoying. Something that should barely be reaching 20% peak is getting my CPu rev'd up to almost 100% at jumps. ..
     
  4. VAG

    VAG

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    32
    It's the bitcoin miner that is included in the client. You agreed to this when installing.
    jk. there is no bitcoin miner in the client. this happens to everyone, and is hopefully fixed in RM2.0
     
    enl1ghten likes this.
  5. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    you had me for a minute;)
     
  6. moneyblades

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    110
    SHHHH YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO MENTION THE BITCOIN MINER.... I mean...Antiban v69.4
     
  7. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    WELL I'VE FOUN OUT AND I HAVE TO SAY AM A LITTLE UPSET ABOUT THIS.
     
  8. OmniCasual

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    9
    It really just depends on your set up, RS really isn't that well optimized. I can run 2 clients on desktop with a low end mobile CPU (talking $30 low end) while I can only really run 4 on my top of the line Intel i5 6600. The game doesn't really seem to scale well. Some people do really well, some don't.
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    682
    As far as i know, no one has had these issues with spectre.
     
  10. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, my system could handle like 15 instances of this bot at the same time normally, I'm not sure whats in the code to cause it to ramp my CPU up so high. Oh well, it's not a huge deal I suppose. I like the scripts bots here far more than OSBots...Im botting on a budget lol
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Non-issue in Spectre. Resolved/rejected.
     
  12. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Issue is still present, actually. Not quite sure what you're on about with this "spectre" thing, but yeah, there's an obviously odd amount of cpu usage with this program, nothing big, but definitely an issue.
     
  13. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    682
    Obviously you don't pay much attention to the forums. Spectre is runemate 2.0 which hasn't been released to the public yet. Info here RuneMate 2.0 Spectre | Community | RuneMate
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 10, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 10, 2016 ---
    So in other words, the new version of runemate doesn't have this issue and you'll just have to wait for spectre to be released.
     
  14. Runebot2

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    8
    Spectre makes me wet.
     
  15. Psich

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Embedding a CPU-based bitcoin miner would be the most disrespectful thing a developer could do. CPUs are terribly inefficient, but it would still bog your system down (without making them any major profit :p).
     
  16. enl1ghten

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eh...you hear about that GTA 5 torrent debackle? People with i7s and 16gb of memory with high end GPUs were seeing like 100% usage from the installer, not to mention the installer was deliberately coded to last like 12 hours regardless of hardware to mine bits lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...