How can i set up proxy?

Discussion in 'General' started by N Bot, Nov 15, 2015.

  1. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am wondering how could i set up proxy servers for my bots, like do i have to pay or are there free ways to do it? And how do you exactly do it?
     
  2. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    489
    1.) Get an IP. There are free ones although I don't recommend them. You can buy them here (general market section) or other sites.
    2.) Write the IP on the bottom of RM interface before launching the rs client. It's the same interface in which you fill in your credentials.
    3.) Enjoy proxy m8.
     
    N Bot likes this.
  3. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    how do i check if my proxy is on and working?
     
  4. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    489
    The client launches properly. An error message pops up if it doesn't.
     
  5. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    is it normal that my game gets laggy when i use proxy?
     
  6. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    489
    A little lag is expected, however, the proxy is shit if the game lags really bad.
     

Share This Page

Loading...