Resolved I cannot run any bots

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by dorbz, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. dorbz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I'm having problems getting bots to run on RS3 or darkscape.

    When I go to run the bot it'll either sit loading forever like this [Removed]
    or it will load but just not work, either walking around aimlessly or simply not doing anything.

    I've tried a bunch of different bots, all of which do the same thing.

    Is there anything I'm meant to do that I'm not doing?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Specs:
    Windows 7 x64
    Java 8 Update 60 x64
    AMD Phenom II x6

     
    #1 dorbz, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #16 by Arbiter, Sep 22, 2015
  3. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    There are some banking issues in the current release that may be causing this. Expect a fix soon.
     
  4. dorbz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, thanks for heads up.
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    Try now please.
     
  6. unexist

    unexist Does not exist.

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    17
    darkscape bots still dont work for me
     
  7. dorbz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am now able to run bots, so whatever you did fixed it, however the bots aren't able to click/see objects.

    Example: If I run a flax bot it will run to the flax but it cannot interact with the flax.
    Example 2: If I run a woodcutter it cannot see any trees despite being next to one
     
    #6 dorbz, Sep 21, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
  8. unexist

    unexist Does not exist.

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    17
    jup i got the same problem with some scripts bots it just takes time to fix it for that i guess :p
     
  9. moneyblades

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    110
    You should really delete that imgur link, you're going to get banned quickly if you don't - you're showing your username and trust me Jmods look over the forums
     
    #8 moneyblades, Sep 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 22, 2015
  10. dorbz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for letting me know, would you be so kind as to remove link from the post where you quoted me, just to be safe :) ;););););););););)
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    @dorbz please provide your gamepack ID. It should show up before the game finished loading.
     
  12. dorbz

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Gamepack ID is: c43131e3

    I hope it helps
     
  13. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
  14. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    After the recent update (20 minutes ago) are you still having issues? Does it apply to RS3 in general or just darkscape?
     
  15. Logan Connolly

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    After updating Ive also had issues running my bot and after spamming the play button I recieved a message saying that I had used all my bot instances. Any help I can get??
     
  16. YUNGMAN

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite a few of the bots I have tested no longer work after the most recent update sir

    Edit: playin darkscp
     
  17. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    All issues should be resolved after the latest client update. Please post a new thread with any issues you encounter after a client restart.
     

Share This Page

Loading...