Resolved I donated but I cant open a fourth client

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by richyyy, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    What do I need to do?

    Donate more?
     
  2. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    172
    https://www.runemate.com/upgrade/
     
  3. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
  4. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    Three is still really good though in my opinion. :)
     
  5. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    yea but the problem is my lil brother also wants to bot ..
     
  6. U turn

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    15
    let ur bro make an account for himself
     
  7. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    And by donating as little as just a dollar, you could have 3 bots running each. :) Unless you mean that you only have one computer in your house?
     
  8. U turn

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    15
    what are you on about?
     
  9. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    I don't understand what you mean? When you donate $1+ you get "Supporter" status for a month. And one of the perks that come with that is that you can have 3 clients open and running bots with that account. The standard is 2. He's saying that he was hoping it was 4, so his brother could have a bot running on his account also. So when you suggested he makes an account for his brother, I said that he could donate a dollar that way both him and his brother would be able to run 3 bots at a time each.
     
    Geashaw likes this.
  10. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    doesnt work..
     
  11. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    Do you mean on the same computer?
     
  12. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    no
     
  13. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    Right so you obviously need to be more clear about what the problem is. Anyone can make a new account. So why can't he?
     
  14. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    idk I tried to make a new account but it gave me the same message..(that i cant open another client)
     
  15. Hypo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is probably due to the amount of clients you have on the same IP address. I don't think the amount of clients you can use are account bound rather than IP bound.
     

Share This Page

Loading...