Resolved I try to add a bot to my bot list and it won't show up

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by marketing101, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. marketing101

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyone having this issue? I have one bot in the list, but I can't seem to add the bot related to cow killing.
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Did you check whether it supports your gametype (OSRS/RS3)?
     
    TheCanadian likes this.
  3. marketing101

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is the SmittyCowKiller bot
     
  4. Vox

    Vox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    did you click the "refresh" button? when you select a bot?
     
  5. marketing101

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not think I would ever have to clarify this, but yes I indeed did click the refresh button.

    Is there a way to manually add bots? I don't have a bots folder within the RuneMate client files and I couldn't find any documentation on the subject.
     
  6. Vox

    Vox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    Seeing as we just had someone earlier today come and post a "bug" thread about how they got locked out of their account. But in reality they typed in their password wrong too many times. Yea I think it's a question that the answer could have been "oh" to.
     
    Aidden likes this.
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Are you on OSRS or RS3? SmittyCowKiller only supports RS3. Does the Bot Store say you have it added? The button will be red and say "Remove from Client" if it is added.
     
  8. i got h5cked

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this issue i have tried everything above and no work if anyone has the solution that would be good
     

Share This Page

Loading...