1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question Intellij Setup error

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by imnotarobot, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. imnotarobot

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    EDIT:
    Problem has been fixed. The issue was (most likely with my manifest) and user @Bertrand was able to help me solve it over remote access. Thanks again!





    Hi guys,
    I want to start writing scripts bots, so I've decided to join the community and give it a go. I initially wanted to get some more practice with coding, and thought that this would be a very cool way to do it. I normally use Eclipse (for my small amount of programming experience with java), but I would like to use Intellij. It seems like a very handy IDE to at least be familiar with for the future.
    Without further ado, I'll get into my question.

    Okay, so currently I'm at a standstill. I'm not sure what to do from here:
    I watched the guide:
    (This is the video tutorial for setting up Intellij by Eagles13)

    I've set up my manifest and have this problem. It's probably something super stupid, but hopefully someone knows.
    So when I try to load up dev mode, even after changing the file location exactly as specified I have nothing under my "bots" tab
    [​IMG]
    (as you might notice, there is an error with the main-class section. It's only a typo though.. So I'm not sure what's going on here).
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Code (Text):
    1. <manifest>
    2.     <main-class>
    3.         com.imnotarobot.bots.testbot.testbot
    4.     </main-class>
    5.  
    6.     <name>
    7.         Test bot
    8.     </name>
    9.  
    10.     <description>
    11.         This is a test bot, it tests tests.
    12.     </description>
    13.  
    14.     <version>
    15.         0.0.1
    16.     </version>
    17.  
    18.     <compatibility>
    19.         <game-type>
    20.             OSRS
    21.         </game-type>
    22.     </compatibility>
    23.  
    24.     <categories>
    25.         <category>
    26.             WOODCUTTING
    27.         </category>
    28.     </categories>
    29. </manifest>

    I also have one very small thing I'd like to implement which would be very nice if I could get it to work (although it's definitely not as important as the previous problem I've pointed out):

    I want to add the online API documentation. I'm not sure how to go about this currently:
    [​IMG]

    Towards the bottom of the first page of this post:
    Tutorial - Setting up IntelliJ for RuneMate | Community | RuneMate
    @ciresiuol made a post about this, and I feel like I could make a guess on how to do this, but I don't want to accidentally mess up my libraries since I'm not super familiar with this IDE).
    --- Double Post Merged, Nov 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Nov 28, 2015 ---
    Bump...
     
    #1 imnotarobot, Nov 30, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2015
  2. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    246
    Does testbot extend LoopingScript?
     
  3. imnotarobot

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah. Is that all that it needs to extend?


    Code (Text):
    1. package com.imnotarobot.bots.testbot;
    2.  
    3. import com.runemate.game.api.script.framework.LoopingScript;
    4.  
    5. /**
    6. * Created by Carter on 11/27/2015.
    7. */
    8. public class testbot extends LoopingScript
    9. {
    10.  
    11.     @Override
    12.     public void onLoop()
    13.     {
    14.  
    15.     }
    16.  
    17.     @Override
    18.     public void onStart(String... args)
    19.     {
    20.         System.out.println("This is a bot, and it is alive!");
    21.     }
    22. }
    23.  
     

Share This Page

Loading...