Resolved Interacting

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Qosmiof2, Sep 3, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    364
    If the first option on npc/object etc if the first option is the selected interact(String) it will still right click and move mouse then right click again and after few tries. it selects/clicks the selected option.
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1,031
  3. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    744
    As long as it doesn't happen every single time I wouldn't say this is a problem because it's not unheard of to do it while playing legit. For some situations it would even be better. It also improves clicking accuracy so overall I don't think it's a problem.
     
  4. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    744
    It appears that the game updated and a few hooks broke in osrs, I'll check into it.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    It is an issue if one is depending on the speed benefits of left click. Perhaps we should consider adding a boolean flag forceRightClick for interactions, so the burden of randomizing for anti-ban falls on the developer.
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    645
    @Cloud if it wasn't broken before, it definitely is now. Trying my tutorial script bot again to see if poll booth is showing now and it hovers the mouse over the first guide and then gives an npe on this line: if (guide.interact("Talk-to")) {
    guide has already been null checked and the mouse does hover the npc, but then it gives the npe. The action is also correct.

    Also happens when opening tabs. if (OSRSTab.OPTIONS.open(true)) gives a shitty error after hovering too.
     
  7. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    744
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    Please confirm the fix. Client should be updated in a few minutes.
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    645
    Confirme
    Confirmed :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...