Resolved InterfaceWindows.getInventory().isOpen() always true

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by Aidden, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    Always returns true in RS3. Slim headers are disabled. @Cloud
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 4, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 4, 2016 ---
    Which i'm guessing is the reason #open() is also returning true but doing nothing.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #16 by Cloud, Mar 9, 2016
  3. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    What CombatMode/InterfaceMode?
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    Neither legacy combat nor interfaces is enabled.
     
  5. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Are any of the following returning true?
    Bank.isOpen
    GrandExchange.isOpen
    BeastOfBurden.isOpen
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    Bank.isOpen is returning true
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    When the bank isn't opened?
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 6, 2016 ---
    If that's the case, can you go visit the bank and once you close it tell me if the components within it are visible at all? More specifically if the component with the action of "Close" is visible at all.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    Or perhaps it's "loaded" but just doesn't have any loaded components.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    Or perhaps it's "loaded" but just doesn't have any loaded components.
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    The bank isn't opened. Yeah so i just found something odd. When i go to misc->bank the bank shit wont load if the bank is open. Ss soon as i close the bank it loads all the details fine. Hmm, even worse. Nothing in misc will load if the bank is open.
     
  9. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    And you made sure all of those things were reproducible??
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    Tried multiple times in the same instance, didn't try reloading the instance.
     
  11. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Can you reload and try to reproduce?
     
  12. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    Confirmed still not loading misc data while bank is open
     
  13. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Alright in that case can you please clarify what is considered the "bank shit" (your words).
     
  14. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    As stated after that, it's not just the 'bank shit'. And what I mean is, none of the titled panes inside the misc. Pane get populated while the bank is open. As soon as I close the bank they all load correctly.
     
  15. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    By bank shit I meant the bank pane because I hadn't yet tried any of the other things under misc
     
  16. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
  17. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    Fixed in the next release.
     
  18. RobinPC

    RobinPC I suppose I must make do with this tawdry setting.

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    392
    @Cloud

    This problem still occurs sometimes.

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. if(InterfaceWindows.getInventory().isOpen()) {
    3.  
    Returns true when equipment tab is open. Running it on non-legacy.
    I can't reproduce it 100% of the time because it does not always return true.

    This is all the information I have:
    - The equipment tab is open
    - I'm interacting with an item
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Equipment.Slot sword = Equipment.Slot.WEAPON;
    3.  
    - As soon as the bot misclicks, and unequips the weapon, it switches to a different leaf
    -
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. if(InterfaceWindows.getInventory().isOpen()) {
    3.  
    Gets called and instantly returns true, even though my equipment tab is open.

    Manual fix:
    Either opening the inventory tab manually.
    Restarting the bot does not affect this in any way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...