Resolved Inventory.getMoney()

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by countvidal, May 20, 2015.

  1. countvidal

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    It only returns amount in money pouch, not the sum of both moneypouch and inventory:

    [​IMG]

    @Cloud
     
  2. Savior

    Savior FVCKB!TCHE$GETMONEĀ„

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    676
    I think it's supposed to only get the money pouch. But it won't be hard to hardcode it I guess...
     
  3. Infinite Inferno

    Infinite Inferno The Pip Collector

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    116
    It only the amount in the money pouch in RS3 and the amount in the Inventory for OSRS
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,431
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    It's better as is, so if the author needed one or the other they could get it. To get the full total you can always sum getMoney with how much is in the inventory.
     
  5. countvidal

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it isnt hard to add them together. I just thought, from the way I read the API description, that it should return the sum of both.

    That double max cash life.
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    739
    It should be what's in the money pouch and what's in the inventory, is the name not "Coins" in RS3?
     
  7. Derk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    587
    It's actually 'geepeez' in rs3
     
    Hazard likes this.
  8. countvidal

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    @Cloud
    --- Double Post Merged, May 31, 2015, Original Post Date: May 27, 2015 ---
    [​IMG]

    @Cloud
     
  9. Hazard

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yesterday I got a tray notif saying RM was updated but couldn't find a changelog. That update seems to have broken it
     
  10. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    742
    They changed getMoney() from an int to a long, that may be what broke it
     
    Hazard likes this.
  11. countvidal

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    That did the trick.
     

Share This Page

Loading...