Resolved Inventory items detection issue?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by paulsniper19, Sep 6, 2015.

  1. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    Hi,

    Note: This is regards to EoC.

    Is anyone else experiencing the same issue of the combat bots (or whatever bot that utilises the inventory) not being able to eat or alch? Please let me know if anyone is currently working on the solution if this is indeed a global issue. Thanks in advanced.

    Regards.

     
    EvilCabbage likes this.
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #17 by Cloud, Sep 9, 2015
  3. Coder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yeah I'm having the same issue actually.
    It works if you change your interface style to legacy mode, but it's like it doesn't recognize that it's in modern style.
    I haven't run a check on what interface style it's returning, but I'm guessing that it only can see it as being in legacy style, so it uses legacy style interfaces.
     
  4. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    okay, do you know if it works for alching as well? or just eating?
     
  5. Coder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    17
    Well I'm only assuming it will work for your purposes, I was specifically having it lay box traps and it would interact with them if you switch your interface style to legacy.
    You can try it out yourself to see if it works.
     
  6. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    okay thanks very much Coder :)
     
  7. Coder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    17
    No problem pal.
    @Cloud should be able to chime in on what the issue may be whenever he gets on
     
  8. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    okay, so I tried it with legacy interface mode; it eats now, however, it does not alch since it's trying to activate using the action bar (using the keybinded action). It won't go to the magic tab, select High alch, then click on the item. So the bot is just stuck on "Alching"... oh well...yes let's hope that @Cloud will be able to shine some light on the situation :)
     
  9. Aria

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    233
    I've encountered this bug when on @someoneelse 's account. Strangely, it only happens to a couple accounts, as my account never encountered that issue. Changing to the default RS3 EOC interface did not fix it, but changing to Legacy works, as some other people have pointed out.

    InterfaceWindows.getInventory().isOpen() returns false in EOC.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have the same issue :/ I informed cloud about it via slack so he knows about it :)
     
  11. neck

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    63
    Confirming what @Aria said about it being account specific. Happens to @Coder but not to me using the same bot.
     
  12. Xanduney

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    sucks, cant use anything that touches inventory :( RIP EXP
     
  13. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    It does work when you have to click the inventory items directly yes, but it still does not solve the other issues like High Alchemy and other tasks which require more than one click.
     
  14. Derk

    Derk 12 year old normie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    730
    It must be because of the highly customize-able RS3 interface, that's the only thing that can differ per account what would mess with item interaction I would say. And I don't mean dragging the inventory around in your inventory but enabling stuff such as ribbons and title bars hidden.
     
    paulsniper19 likes this.
  15. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    It's due to the way the Inventory interface is being detected. It's an issue I have with my accounts as well, although other accounts work fine on my pc.
     
  16. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    Can you detect any similarities with the accounts that work, in terms of interface setup, etc.? If so, then that might help in allowing us (the ones who are experiencing the problem) to be able to use Non-Legacy Interface Mode once again.
     
  17. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
  18. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    921
    Fixed it on another account Slashnhax provided to me, if it's still occuring on your accounts please contact me and send me a pm with the rs account information.
     
    Xanduney likes this.
  19. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    30
    YAY! It's back to normal now! :D Thank you @Cloud . Someone mark this as resolved please.
     

Share This Page

Loading...