Question Issue Running Spectre

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by hjalali13, Apr 18, 2016.

Tags:
  1. hjalali13

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I try to get the RS3 client running (I have the official Runescape client installed), I get a prompt telling me "You'll need a new app to open this Jagex-Jav". Then it gives me the option to look for one in the Microsoft Store. Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    1,122
  3. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    345
    See this thread for common issues:
    Tutorial - Runemate Spectre – Common Issues & Troubleshooting | Community | RuneMate

    You need to download the official Runescape client from the official Runescape website.
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    678
    Moved to correct section (Client support).
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Tutorial - How to Use RuneMate Spectre | Community | RuneMate

    Re-read the updated instructions particularly the section that talks about which official client to download.

     

Share This Page

Loading...