Resolved It says i need higher Java version?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by andrew Palomo, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. andrew Palomo

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #8 by begginer, Mar 24, 2015
  3. Infinite Inferno

    Infinite Inferno The Pip Collector

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    122
    You have to run JDK 8 u 40
     
    andrew Palomo likes this.
  4. KAB11

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    download and install the new java
     
  5. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    Not a bug, you need the newest java.
     
  6. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    To be able to use the client you'll be needing Java 8.
     
  7. Philosobyte

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    78
    This happened to me, too, even though I had the JDK version of Java. What I did was uninstall all previous versions of Java.
     
  8. Infinite Inferno

    Infinite Inferno The Pip Collector

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    122
    @Cloud and @Arbiter have mandated the use of JDK 8 u 40 due to the various API addition for Java FX that were released in the newest version of Java. I currently use Alerts (which got released in 8 u 40), and probably so do other scripters so its become mandated.
     
  9. begginer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

Loading...